Welcome

Welcome to Ipswich Hockey's Website.

To access information, click on the relevant area of interest in the menu box above

CONGRATULATIONS

to all our AWARD WINNERS

EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Barry Dancer Award

ZAC PROFKE

Amy Korner Award

SARA ROGERS

Masters Award

TERRY WODE

Paul Mantell Volunteer

PAUL MALCOLM

JUNIOR PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Female

HAYLEY PETERSEN

Male

DAIMON BELL

UMPIRING AWARDS

Basil Coker Award for Umpiring Achievement

HAYDEN MICHEL

Herb Eleison Award for Service to Umpiring

ROBERT LEWIS

Junior Female Umpire of the Year

ABBY ELEISON

Junior Male Player of the Year

ZAC PROFKE

Rod Parkinson Encouragement Award

ASHLEIGH WESTMORELAND

Peter Hunter Encouragement Award

LACHLAN "ARCHIE" CAMERON

 

Click the 'AWARDS' tab above to view the winners and the list of finalists for each award.


SENIOR PLAYERS OF THE FINAL

A Grade Men: DAVID VISSER (Norths)

A Grade Women: SHAHNA HAMMENT (Hancocks)

Reserve Grade Men: COREY JAENKE (Wests)

Reserve Grade Women: TALICIA CANTY (Wests White)

R2 Men: SETH BOLTON (Easts)

R2 Women: CARA DRUMMOND (Vets)

A2 Women: SHARON PAVITT (Thistles)

A2 Men: WARREN ZUMBANSEN (Wests)


 

JUNIOR PLAYERS OF THE FINAL

E Grade Girls

GEMMA WINTERFORD (Wests) ALIESHA MELOURY (Swifts)

E Grade Boys

NICHOLAS MORRIS (Easts Gold) MATTHEW ADAMS (Hancocks)

D Grade Girls

SOPHIE D'CASTRO (Wests) HAYLEY PETERSEN (Swifts)

D Grade Boys

RYAN PICKERING (Easts) TOM SAVAGE (Combos)

C Grade Girls

JANNALI DAVIDSON-FEWQUANDIE (Thistles) KIANA-LYNNE McPEAKE (Wests) 

C Grade Boys

DYLAN DAVIS (Wests) RILEY PROFKE (Norths)

 


 

GRADE PREMIERS RUNNERS-UP MINOR PREMIERS MID-SEASON WINNERS
A Grade Men Hancocks Norths Hancock Brothers Hancock Brothers
A Grade Women Wests Hancocks Wests Wests
Reserve Grade Men Wests Easts Wests Wests
Reserve Grade Women Wests White Swifts Swifts Swifts
R2 Men Norths Easts Norths Norths
R2 Women Vets Thistles Vets Swifts/Vets (Shared)
A2 Men Wests Hancocks Wests Wests
A2 Women Vets Thistles Thistles Thistles
C Grade Girls Thistles Wests Thistles Thistles
C Grade Boys Norths Wests Easts Easts
D Grade Girls Wests Swifts Wests Wests/Swifts (Shared)
D Grade Boys Easts Combos Easts Easts
E Grade Girls Wests Swifts Wests Wests/Swifts (Shared)
E Grade Boys Hancock Brothers Easts Gold Hancock Brothers Hancock Brothers

Thank you to all who took the time to submit nominations for our

GRILL'D AWESOME ACTION awards.

Congratulations to our August winners:

  • Karla Black for great sportsmanship, admitting the ball had hit her foot when awarded a goal
  • Alex Backen who raced from the dugout with a first-aid kit and offered assistance to an opposition player whose head had been split open
  • Lani Blackman who congratulated opposition players after they scored their goals
  • Shiralee Bull & Jodie Zumbansen for assisting during an emergency and keeping everyone calm until the ambulance arrived
  • Dylan Davis for his quick action and thinking in a stressful situation to aid poeple to get medical help for his brother
  • Hudson Rogers for showing concern and going to help an opposition player when he was injured

Ipswich Hockey would appreciate your comments and feedback, if you play R2, regarding the R2 competitions (both men & women) conducted this season.

Click HERE to provide your feedback


 

 THANKS TO THE WONDERFUL SUPPORT FROM THE IPSWICH HOCKEY COMMUNITY,

$1,400 was raised over our Drought Relief Weekend to support our farmers.

This enabled us to purchase 70 bales of hay through the 'Buy a Bale Qld' program.

Your support will make a difference!


 

 

 

Yamanto Tavern - Community Partner

The benefits of visiting YAMANTO TAVERN

Read Full Article