Welcome

 

Welcome to Ipswich Hockey's website.

To access information, click on the relevant area of interest in the menu box above.

 INTERESTED IN PLAYING REP IN 2018?

 Online Representative Nomination portal is now OPEN for all age groups from U11 through to Opens!!

 If you are wanting to nominate to play representative hockey for Ipswich please click HERE, login and follow the step to complete your nomination.

 If you have any questions with regards to nominations please contact

Sam Spry on 0413 211 138 or rcd@ipswichhockey.com

                                                                                                                                                                         

 Would you like to receive our  newsletter by email?

 Click HERE to sign-up.

Latest Newsletter - February 2018

                                                                                                                                                                                                         

REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW OPEN!

For full details, click the 'How to Join' tab above

If you are a returning player, you will need to renew your registration for 2018 by entering your details from 2017 and logging in.

Returning players click HERE to register for 2018.

  • Returning players MUST use this link and Login.  DO NOT register again!  If you cannot remember your Login details, please click the 'Forgotten Your Password?' link
  • If you are changing clubs for 2018, PLEASE DO NOT REGISTER ONLINE until you have contacted your new club and they have received a transfer from your previous club

If you are a NEW PLAYER, click HERE to register with one of our clubs for the 2018 season.

                                                                                                                                                                                    

Expressions of Interest are recalled for

Coaches, Managers & Selectors of our

2018 Ipswich Representative teams

(all age groups)

Click HERE to download the EOI Form

                                                                                                                                                  

CONGRATULATIONS!

Well done to all involved with our Indoor Rep teams who have competed in recent weeks at the various Hockey Queensland State Challenges.

Click '2017 Rep Teams' tab above to view the team lists

Congratulations to our Under 13 Boys (INFERNO) and coach Zac Profke who came away as champions!

                                                                                                                                           

WINNERS AGAIN!

At the City of Ipswich Sports Awards, IPSWICH HOCKEY was named as the Sporting Organistion of the Year!

Awards such as these are just reward for the hard work done by all of our volunteers and association members; without you this would not have been possible.

                                                                                                                                                                                   

CONGRATULATIONS . . .

to all our 2017 Award Winners!

Excellence Awards

Barry Dancer Award: CHRIS MANTELL

Amy Korner Award: LAYLA ELEISON

Masters Award: PAUL HARDIE

 

Paul Mantell Volunteer of the Year

ROBERT McLEOD

                                                                                                                                                           

Senior Players of the Year

A Grade

Casey Haumaha (Swifts) & Matthew West (Wests)

Reserve Grade

Kirra Muller (Norths) & Blake Douglas (Hancocks)

R2 Grade

Michelle Casey (Collegians)

A2 Grade

Kylie Prasser (Collegians) & Cameron Cliff (Bellbowrie)

Junior Players of the Year

Victoria Heffernan & Riley Profke

Runners-Up

Caitlin Canty & Daimon Bell

                                                                                                                                                                           

Umpiring Awards

Herb Eleison Award for Service to Umpiring: BRENT KINNANE

Basil Coker Award for Umpiring Achievement: LEONIE YOUNG & AARON GOTTING

Junior Umpires of the Year

Ashley Spry & Hayden Michel

Runners-Up

Alysha Sweeney & Zac Profke

Rod Parkinson Encouragement Award: ASHLEY HANSEN

Peter Hunter Encouragement Award: LACHLAN POMERENKE

                                                                                                                                                                                       

GRADE

PREMIERS 

RUNNERS-UP

MINOR PREMIERS

E Grade - Boys

Easts Black    Wests Black Easts Black

E Grade - Girls

Wests Thistles Wests

D Grade - Boys

 Wests Norths Wests

D Grade - Girls

 Thistles Wests Wests 

C Grade - Boys

 UQ Norths/Hancocks UQ 

C Grade - Girls

 Wests Norths  Wests

A2 Grade - Men

 Norths White Norths Red Norths Red 

A2 Grade - Women

Bellbowrie  Thistles Thistles 

R2 Grade - Women

 Swifts Collegians Collegians

Reserve Grade - Men

 Wests Hancocks Wests 

Reserve Grade - Women     

 Swifts Wests  Wests

A Grade - Men

 Hancocks  Wests  Easts

A Grade - Women

 Wests Hancocks Wests 

                                                                                                                                            

THANK YOU . . . .

IPSWICH PARENTS AND OLD BOYS

As our U13 Representative teams get ready to head to the Qld State Championships in Gladstone and Maryborough next month, they have the support of not just their families, friends and the Ipswich Hockey community, but also the Ipswich Parents and Old Boys.

 Once again, this sports loving group of men have made a donation to assist with the travel cost for these players.

Ipswich Hockey is just one of the many sports Ipswich Parents & Old Boys support and we thank them for being involved with our U13 teams.

 

                                                                                                                                         

Ipswich Hockey is a GOOD SPORTS Accredited Association!

Click HERE to view the latest Good Sports Newsletter.

                                                                                                                                          

CONGRATULATIONS!

to our 2017 Mid-Season (President's Cup) Finals winners.

GRADE MEN WOMEN
A Easts Shared - Hancocks & Wests
Reserve Wests Wests
R2   Shared - Wests & Swifts
A2 Norths White Shared - Bellbowrie & Thistles
C UQ Shared - Bellbowrie & Wests
D Wests Wests
E Easts Gold Wests

                                                                                                                                                   

So parents, PLEASE DO!