Rider Info Hector Fletcher John Lockwood Races



IMPORTANT RIDER INFORMATION

Thank you for entering the Hector Fletcher Road Races and/or the John Lockwood Handicap, hosted by Port Adelaide CC on Saturday 1 April 2017.

Please take the time to review the rider information below including race times and gradings/marks below. Remember to bring your rear red light as per Cycling SA policy.


Sign-on for all events will be in the Mount Pleasant Oval.

The Race circuit map can be found on Strava here or see a fly-through here.

About John Lockwood: John Lockwood passed away in November 2010, at the age of 66. John was the club treasurer and race coordinator of PACC, and was part of the Cycling SA Masters Commission. John also represented the state at national track Masters level. The inaugural John Lockwood handicap was held in 2011.

About Hector Fletcher: The Hector Fletcher memorial races have been run by PACC every year since 1938. The race is held to commemorate Hector Fletcher who was a very promising young rider in PACC. He was killed when hit by the Broken Hill Express on 5th May 1938 while on a training ride. He was only 17 years old at the time.


MORNING RACES 

Sign-on between 9:30am to 10:15am*

Junior Races all start ~10:30am

  • Junior A and B start at Mt Pleasant (50km race)
  • Junior C starting from the top of hill out of Springton (40km race*)
  • Junior D starting from just past the reservoir on Warren Road (16km* race)

*Note Junior C & D will need to sign on early and then make their own way to their respective race starts.

Women and Masters John Lockwood Handicap

  • 50km, Limit bunch off at 10:45am at Mt Pleasant

 Morning races’ presentations will be at 1:30pm


AFTERNOON RACES

Sign-on from 11:30am - 12:30pm

Hector Fletcher Open Scratch Races, all start at Mount pleasant.

 (D grade 50km, A-C grade 100km)

  • A Grade 1:00pm
  • B Grade 1:05pm
  • C Grade 1:10pm
  • D Grade* 1:15pm

*the handicapper has not placed anyone in D Grade! PACC is seeking clarification on grading and race distance.

Afternoon races' presentations to follow at completion of the race ~ 4:30pm


JUNIOR RACES

A 120 Noah Davies South Coast CC
A 121 Declan Key Central Districts CC
A 122 Angus Miller South Coast CC
A 123 Jack Opperman Mt Gambier C&TC
A 124 Dan Tattersall Norwood CC
A 125 Kyran Tidswell Central Districts CC
A 126 Olivia Wheeler PORT ADELAIDE CC

B 130 Katarina Chung-Orr PORT ADELAIDE CC
B 131 Tessa Kohn South Coast CC
B 132 Josiah Lim Norwood CC
B 133 Joshua Lim Norwood CC
B 134 Staci McCudden South Coast CC
B 135 Hannah Seeliger Kilkenny CC
B 136 Tia Slama Norwood CC
B 137 Oliver Wilson PORT ADELAIDE CC

C 140 Ewan Coulter PORT ADELAIDE CC
C 142 Jai Fielke Norwood CC
C 143 Shelby Johnson South Coast CC
C 144 Ella Sibley South Coast CC
C 145 Elliott Walker South Coast CC

D 150 Nathan Crick PORT ADELAIDE CC
D 151 Oliver Cullen Norwood CC
D 152 George Fitton PORT ADELAIDE CC
D 153 Jacinta Jones Central Districts CC
D 154 Jameson Key Central Districts CC
D 155 William Mathwin Scotch CCC
D 141 Luka Elliston Scotch CCC


JOHN LOCKWOOD HANDICAP - revised FRIDAY 31 March

Scratch 1 Mathew franks PORT ADELAIDE CC

1:00 mins 2 Michael Archer Norwood CC
1:00 mins 3 Justin BESSELL PORT ADELAIDE CC
1:00 mins 4 David MILLER PORT ADELAIDE CC

3 mins 5 Joanne EASSON Adelaide Uni CC
3 mins 6 David Gomer Norwood CC
3 mins 7 Ian Maxwell PORT ADELAIDE CC
3 mins 8 Stacey Riedel PORT ADELAIDE CC
3 mins 9 Darren WEBB PORT ADELAIDE CC

5 mins 10 Peter GRIVELL Norwood CC
5 mins 11 Meg LEMON PORT ADELAIDE CC
5 mins 12 Madeleine STEELE PORT ADELAIDE CC
5 mins 13 Eloise VAUGHAN PORT ADELAIDE CC

7 mins 14 Kevin HANNAFORD PORT ADELAIDE CC
7 mins 15 Paul Heaft PORT ADELAIDE CC
7 mins 16 Lana Adams PORT ADELAIDE CC
7 mins 17 Darren Hicks Kilkenny CC
7 mins 18 MARK HOLLAND Kilkenny CC
7 mins 19 Gemma KERNICH PORT ADELAIDE CC
7 mins 20 Paul KING Central Districts CC

12 Min 21 Michelle CRICK PORT ADELAIDE CC
12 Min 22 Tichy David Norwood CC
12 Min 23 Rebecca GROSS PORT ADELAIDE CC
12 Min 24 Carl PURCZEL PORT ADELAIDE CC
12 Min 25 Emma Taylor SAPOL CC
12 Min 26 Darcy THOMPSON PORT ADELAIDE CC
12 Min 27 Sue Ann WOODWISS PORT ADELAIDE CC

16 Min 28 Anthony BRENNAND Central Districts CC
16 Min 29 Liz Buckley Skinny Lattes CC
16 Min 30 Margaret Easson PORT ADELAIDE CC
16 Min 31 Alison Kent Skinny Lattes CC
16 Min 32 Christine PAGE PORT ADELAIDE CC


HECTOR FLETCHER GRADED SCRATCH RACES

A 50 Iven Bennett City of Burnie CC
A 51 Lachlan Darch Norwood CC
A 52 Angus Dickson Adelaide Uni CC
A 53 Rylan Dowdell Norwood CC
A 54 Matthew Gassner Norwood CC
A 55 Jack Hogan Norwood CC
A 56 Craig Ingram Norwood CC
A 57 Juan Pierre Jacobs Norwood CC
A 58 Alex Kinnane Norwood CC
A 59 Liam Nolan PORT ADELAIDE CC
A 60 Braden O'Shea Central Districts CC
A 61 Callum Pearce Norwood CC
A 62 Jason Thomason Norwood CC
A 63 Sam Young Norwood CC

B 70 Phil Crick PORT ADELAIDE CC
B 71 Chris dos Santos Norwood CC
B 72 Jesse Enright Norwood CC
B 73 Craig Feely Norwood CC
B 74 Maximillian Hardy Norwood CC
B 75 Tim Hedger Norwood CC
B 76 MacKenzie Mansell Norwood CC
B 77 Murhpy Kieren 
B 78 Tristan Saunders Norwood CC
B 79 Nicholas Steel Norwood CC
B 80 Peter Varricchio Norwood CC
B 81 Luke White

C 90 Tom Baxter Norwood CC
C 91 Ryan Beaumont Norwood CC
C 92 Craig Beddome Kilkenny CC
C 93 Douglas Beddome Kilkenny CC
C 94 Ralph Dowdell Norwood CC
C 95 Andrew Edwards Adelaide Uni CC
C 96 Greg Ford 
C 97 Shanon Govindan Adelaide Uni CC
C 98 Rebecca Gross PORT ADELAIDE CC
C 99 Matthew Hedger Norwood CC
C 100 Thomas Higginbottom Kilkenny CC
C 101 Keenan Kuchel Norwood CC
C 102 Paul Logan Norwood CC
C 103 Maeve Moroney-Plouffe PORT ADELAIDE CC
C 104 Matthew Opperman Mt Gambier C&TC
C 105 Chris Rogers Norwood CC
C 106 Darren Searle PORT ADELAIDE CC
C 107 Daniel Siwek Whyalla CC
C 108 Connor Skoss Norwood CC
C 109 Daniel Smith Norwood CC
C 110 Adam Tomlinson Adelaide Uni CC
C 111 Daniel Tregenza Norwood CC
C 112 George Vlahos