Results: Sprint Wars III 4 Jan 2016



Round 3 of PACC Sprint Wars saw the AIS Sprint squad join in for the second time in the event's history, along with the best of SA’s Sprinters, making it an exceptional quality field. Spectators numbered well over 100 creating a great atmosphere for a club race.

In qualifying, Matt Glaetzer wound it up to go sub 10, with Shane Perkins and Patrick Constable not far behind.  Stephanie Morton is looking good for a Rio berth, setting an unofficial State record of 10.78 – fastest woman of the night.

Following the usual format, the field was split into 4 groups and each group had its own mini-Match Sprint competition.  With such a great depth of field, the qualifying time gaps between the 1st and 8th riders in each group was quite small, making the Sprints tactical and close.

Glaetzer was too quick for Constable (doing his best Liz Hurley impersonation with safety pins holding his skinsuit together) in the group A final.  Morton featured in the group B final but couldn't best SASI's Derek Radzikiewicz. Bree Hargrave won over Simon Eglington in group C and Sean Hennessy was too crafty for group D defeating Wayne Hogben.

Thanks to the fantastic PACC volunteer crew that run these events and acknowledgement must go to Race Director David Miller, Chief Commissaire Mark Gregory, commentator Graeme Zucker, sign-on with Mark Robinson, Clerk of Course Gemma Kernich, Track Marshal Phil Dixon, a brief rider holder appearance from Kerran Oates and the Timekeepers/Lap Counters/Bell Ringers/Judges Pete Davis and Paula Hollamby.

There were more photographers than cyclo-cross! Photos from Tim Loft, Carl Purczel and Mick Young. Cover pic: Carl's!

PACC Sprint Wars Rd 3    4 Jan 2016
Flying 200m Qualifying
Race # Name F200 Time
1 Matthew GLAETZER 9.91
3 Shane PERKINS 10.1
2 Pat CONSTABLE 10.19
4 Peter LEWIS 10.22
5 Jacob SCHMID 10.29
6 Harrison LODGE 10.53
8 Thomas CLARKE 10.53
7 Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT 10.55
12 Stephanie MORTON 10.78
9 Derek RADZIKIEWICZ 10.79
10 James BRISTER 10.87
11 Anna MEARES 11.15
13 Holly TAKOS 11.29
14 Caitlin WARD 11.37
15 Ethan SLADDEN 11.44
16 Rikki BELDER 11.47
17 Bree HARGRAVE 11.57
19 Simon EGLINGTON 11.64
18 Ash MUIR 11.69
23 Joel McWHINNEY 11.75
21 Lucas HOFFMAN 11.81
20 Leigh HOFFMAN 11.82
24 Kennedy STEWART 11.83
22 David RADZIKIEWICZ 12.03
25 Geof BOYLAND-MARSLAND 12.14
28 Wayne HOGBEN 12.38
27 John ZIVANOVIC 12.44
26 Sean HENNESSY 12.54
30 Michael CHAFFEY 12.61
29 Isabella DASHORST 12.63
31 Gordon KANKI-KNIGHT 12.89
32 Sue Ann WOODWISS 12.93
Round 1
Group D
29 Isabella DASHORST vs 32 Sue Ann WOODWISS
Winner 32 Sue Ann WOODWISS
30 Michael CHAFFEY vs 31 Gordon KANKI-KNIGHT
Winner 31 Gordon KANKI-KNIGHT
28 Wayne HOGBEN vs 26 Sean HENNESSY
Winner 28 Wayne HOGBEN
25 Geof BOYLAND-MARSLAND vs 27 John ZIVANOVIC
Winner 25 Geof BOYLAND-MARSLAND
Group C
20 Leigh HOFFMAN vs 22 David RADZIKIEWICZ
Winner 20 Leigh HOFFMAN
21 Lucas HOFFMAN vs 24 Kennedy STEWART
Winner 21 Lucas HOFFMAN
19 Simon EGLINGTON vs 23 Joel McWHINNEY
Winner 19 Simon EGLINGTON
17 Bree HARGRAVE vs 18 Ash MUIR
Winner 17 Bree HARGRAVE
Group B
14 Caitlin WARD vs 16 Rikki BELDER
Winner 16 Rikki BELDER
13 Holly TAKOS vs 15 Ethan SLADDEN
Winner 13 Holly TAKOS
9 Derek RADZIKIEWICZ vs 11 Anna MEARES
Winner 9 Derek RADZIKIEWICZ
12 Stephanie MORTON vs 10 James BRISTER
Winner 12 Stephanie MORTON
Group A
6 Harrison LODGE vs 7 Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT
Winner 7 Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT
5 Jacob SCHMID vs 8 Thomas CLARKE
Winner 5 Jacob SCHMID
3 Shane PERKINS vs 4 Peter LEWIS
Winner 3 Shane PERKINS
1 Matthew GLAETZER vs 2 Pat CONSTABLE
Winner 1 Matthew GLAETZER
Round 2
Group D
Repechage Result
27 John ZIVANOVIC 26 Sean HENNESSY
26 Sean HENNESSY 30 Michael CHAFFEY
30 Michael CHAFFEY 29 Isabella DASHORST
29 Isabella DASHORST 27 John ZIVANOVIC
28 Wayne HOGBEN vs 32 Sue Ann WOODWISS
Winner 28 Wayne HOGBEN
25 Geof BOYLAND-MARSLAND vs 31 Gordon KANKI-KNIGHT
Winner 25 Geof BOYLAND-MARSLAND
Group C
Repechage Result
18 Ash MUIR 23 Joel McWHINNEY
23 Joel McWHINNEY 22 David RADZIKIEWICZ
24 Kennedy STEWART 18 Ash MUIR
22 David RADZIKIEWICZ 24 Kennedy STEWART
19 Simon EGLINGTON vs 20 Leigh HOFFMAN
Winner 19 Simon EGLINGTON
17 Bree HARGRAVE vs 21 Lucas HOFFMAN
Winner 17 Bree HARGRAVE
Group B
Repechage Result
10 James BRISTER 11 Anna MEARES
11 Anna MEARES 10 James BRISTER
15 Ethan SLADDEN 14 Caitlin WARD
14 Caitlin WARD 15 Ethan SLADDEN
9 Derek RADZIKIEWICZ vs 16 Rikki BELDER
Winner 9 Derek RADZIKIEWICZ
12 Stephanie MORTON vs 13 Holly TAKOS
Winner 12 Stephanie MORTON
Group A
Repechage Result
2 Pat CONSTABLE 2 Pat CONSTABLE
4 Peter LEWIS 8 Thomas CLARKE
8 Thomas CLARKE 4 Peter LEWIS
6 Harrison LODGE 6 Harrison LODGE
3 Shane PERKINS vs 7 Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT
Winner 3 Shane PERKINS
1 Matthew GLAETZER vs 5 Jacob SCHMID
Winner 1 Matthew GLAETZER
Round 3
Group D
Consolation
32 Sue Ann WOODWISS vs 31 Gordon KANKI-KNIGHT
Winner 31 Gordon KANKI-KNIGHT
29 Isabella DASHORST vs 27 John ZIVANOVIC
Winner 29 Isabella DASHORST
Semi-Final
28 Wayne HOGBEN vs 30 Michael CHAFFEY
Winner 28 Wayne HOGBEN
25 Geof BOYLAND-MARSLAND vs 26 Sean HENNESSY
Winner 26 Sean HENNESSY
Group C
Consolation
24 Kennedy STEWART vs 20 Leigh HOFFMAN
Winner 24 Kennedy STEWART
18 Ash MUIR vs 21 Lucas HOFFMAN
Winner 18 Ash MUIR
Semi-Final
19 Simon EGLINGTON vs 22 David RADZIKIEWICZ
Winner 19 Simon EGLINGTON
17 Bree HARGRAVE vs 23 Joel McWHINNEY
Winner 17 Bree HARGRAVE
Group B
Consolation
14 Caitlin WARD vs 13 Holly TAKOS
Winner 13 Holly TAKOS
15 Ethan SLADDEN vs 16 Rikki BELDER
Winner 16 Rikki BELDER
Semi-Final
9 Derek RADZIKIEWICZ vs 10 James BRISTER
Winner 9 Derek RADZIKIEWICZ
12 Stephanie MORTON vs 11 Anna MEARES
Winner 12 Stephanie MORTON
Group A
Consolation
4 Peter LEWIS vs 5 Jacob SCHMID
Winner 4 Peter LEWIS
6 Harrison LODGE vs 7 Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT
Winner 7 Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT
Semi-Final
3 Shane PERKINS vs 2 Pat CONSTABLE
Winner 2 Pat CONSTABLE
1 Matthew GLAETZER vs 8 Thomas CLARKE
Winner 1 Matthew GLAETZER
Finals
Group D
05-Aug Result
32 Sue Ann WOODWISS 31 Gordon KANKI-KNIGHT
31 Gordon KANKI-KNIGHT 27 John ZIVANOVIC
29 Isabella DASHORST 29 Isabella DASHORST
27 John ZIVANOVIC 32 Sue Ann WOODWISS
03-Apr
30 Michael CHAFFEY vs 25 Geof BOYLAND-MARSLAND
Winner 25 Geof BOYLAND-MARSLAND
Final 
26 Sean HENNESSY vs 28 Wayne HOGBEN
Winner 26 Sean HENNESSY
Group C
05-Aug Result
24 Kennedy STEWART 20 Leigh HOFFMAN
20 Leigh HOFFMAN 21 Lucas HOFFMAN
18 Ash MUIR 24 Kennedy STEWART
21 Lucas HOFFMAN 18 Ash MUIR
03-Apr
22 David RADZIKIEWICZ vs 23 Joel McWHINNEY
Winner 23 Joel McWHINNEY
Final
17 Bree HARGRAVE vs 19 Simon EGLINGTON
Winner 17 Bree HARGRAVE
Group B
05-Aug Result
13 Holly TAKOS 16 Rikki BELDER
14 Caitlin WARD 13 Holly TAKOS
15 Ethan SLADDEN 14 Caitlin WARD
16 Rikki BELDER 15 Ethan SLADDEN
03-Apr
10 James BRISTER vs 11 Anna MEARES
Winner 10 James BRISTER
Final
12 Stephanie MORTON vs 9 Derek RADZIKIEWICZ
Winner 9 Derek RADZIKIEWICZ
Group A
05-Aug Result
4 Peter LEWIS 7 Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT
5 Jacob SCHMID 5 Jacob SCHMID
6 Harrison LODGE 4 Peter LEWIS
7 Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT 6 Harrison LODGE
03-Apr
3 Shane PERKINS vs 8 Thomas CLARKE
Winner 3 Shane PERKINS
Final
1 Matthew GLAETZER vs 2 Pat CONSTABLE
Winner 1 Matthew GLAETZER