Results: Junior Sprint Wars II



Round 2 of PACC Junior Sprint Wars got underway at the Adelaide Superdrome on Monday night, giving the chance for U13-U19 riders to get some more Match Sprint practice prior to the Junior State Track Championships to be held in early January next year.

A good field of 30 riders (including 11 girls and from as far as Queensland) lined up for qualifying – with the recent hot weather the track was primed for some good qualifying times.  It’s clear the riders have been training hard since the last Junior Sprint Wars back in October, with some impressive improvements from nearly all the competitors.  Special mention to Tristan Saunders who improved nearly a second from October and scraped into the A-grade group by 0.02 seconds!  Also of note were Olivia Wheeler – fastest woman and less than a 10th off the State record and Harrison Lodge who was only a 10th away from Matt Glaetzer’s State record.

With qualifying times in, the field was then split into 4 groups and each group had it’s own mini-Match Sprint competition, with the idea that riders are racing against other riders of similar times, rather than by gender or age group.  This leads to some interesting racing with riders on different gearing limitations for different age groups competing against each other, forcing the riders to think about the tactics of riding against smaller/larger gearing.

Harrison Lodge is in amazing form right now and dominated the A-grade group with PACC’s James Brister doing what he could to get as close as possible in the final.  B-grade came down to a battle between PACC’s Eli Egglestone and visiting Queenslander Alexandra Martin-Wallace, who had to fight back into the main draw through the repechage.  Martin-Wallace was here to get some experience on a 250m timber track but was unable to get the better of Egglestone, who took home the coveted Sprint Wars socks.  It was an all CDCC affair in the C-grade final – Grady Mik versus Declan Key - both Sprint Wars debutants.  Former State Sprint Champion Graeme Zucker was there to pass on some tips to his grandson Key but it wasn’t enough in a very tactical race that saw Mik take out the win.  In the D-grade final, another PACC rider featured, with Laura Reid able to use her bigger gear advantage, just edging out BMX champion Rayne Anesbury.

Overall, it was another entertaining night of Junior Sprinting – the level of skill in the Match Sprint tactics on show is improving greatly, which should prove invaluable come time for State Track Championships and looking further ahead – Junior Track Nationals.

Thanks to the fantastic PACC volunteer crew that run these events and acknowledgement must go to Race Director David Miller, Chief Commissaire Mark Gregory, commentator John Kelly (OK, not from PACC but he did a great job), sign-on with Mark Robinson, Clerk of Course Gemma Kernich, Track Marshal Phil Dixon and the Timekeepers/Lap Counters/Bell Ringers/Judges Sue Ann Woodwiss, Elsie Van Hoof, Paul Black and Paula Hollamby.

Some great photos taken by Tina HERE and Tim Loft HERE

PACC Junior Sprint Wars - 21 Dec 2015

Results

F200 Qualifiers

Number

Name

Time

Race #

Name

F200 Time

1

Harrison LODGE

10.50

2

James BRISTER

11.02

4

Leigh HOFFMAN

11.76

6

Cooper TYE

11.84

3

Kennedy STEWART

11.86

7

Lewis WALKER

11.86

5

Harry ASKEW

12.01

12

Tristan SAUNDERS

12.56

9

Emerson NUGENT

12.58

15

Eli EGGLESTONE

12.63

8

Olivia WHEELER

13.07

10

Sophie EDWARDS

13.15

27

Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE

13.25

13

Heather MAY

13.26

11

Brooklyn VONDERWALL

13.33

14

Braydon JONES

13.34

20

Grady MIK

13.55

28

Declan KEY

13.60

21

Elliott WALKER

13.83

17

Philip McINTOSH

14.06

19

Staci McCUDDEN

14.16

25

Noah DAVIES

14.29

24

Hannah SEELIGER

14.56

22

Emma SEELIGER

14.65

30

Laura REID

14.72

29

Rayna ANESBURY

14.84

31

Alec JOHNSON

15.26

26

Isabelle KELLY

15.37

32

Jacob BOS

16.89

18

Zac MARRIAGE

17.01

 

Round 1

D-grade

32

Jacob BOS

vs

18

Zac MARRIAGE

Winner

18

Zac MARRIAGE

29

Rayna ANESBURY

vs

26

Isabelle KELLY

Winner

29

Rayna ANESBURY

30

Laura REID

vs

31

Alec JOHNSON

Winner

30

Laura REID

C-grade

25

Noah DAVIES

vs

22

Emma SEELIGER

Winner

25

Noah DAVIES

19

Staci McCUDDEN

vs

24

Hannah SEELIGER

Winner

19

Staci McCUDDEN

28

Declan KEY

vs

17

Philip McINTOSH

Winner

28

Declan KEY

20

Grady MIK

vs

21

Elliott WALKER

Winner

20

Grady MIK

B-grade

13

Heather MAY

vs

14

Braydon JONES

Winner

13

Heather MAY

27

Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE

vs

11

Brooklyn VONDERWALL

Winner

11

Brooklyn VONDERWALL

15

Eli EGGLESTONE

vs

10

Sophie EDWARDS

Winner

15

Eli EGGLESTONE

9

Emerson NUGENT

vs

8

Olivia WHEELER

Winner

9

Emerson NUGENT

A-grade

7

Lewis WALKER

vs

12

Tristan SAUNDERS

Winner

7

Lewis WALKER

3

Kennedy STEWART

vs

5

Harry ASKEW

Winner

3

Kennedy STEWART

2

James BRISTER

vs

6

Cooper TYE

Winner

2

James BRISTER

1

Harrison LODGE

vs

4

Leigh HOFFMAN

Winner

1

Harrison LODGE

Round 2

D-grade

32

Jacob BOS

vs

18

Zac MARRIAGE

Winner

18

Zac MARRIAGE

29

Rayna ANESBURY

vs

30

Laura REID

Winner

29

Rayna ANESBURY

26

Isabelle KELLY

vs

31

Alec JOHNSON

Winner

31

Alec JOHNSON

C-grade

Repechage

Result

21

Elliott WALKER

21

Elliott WALKER

17

Philip McINTOSH

17

Philip McINTOSH

24

Hannah SEELIGER

22

Emma SEELIGER

22

Emma SEELIGER

24

Hannah SEELIGER

28

Declan KEY

vs

25

Noah DAVIES

Winner

28

Declan KEY

20

Grady MIK

vs

19

Staci McCUDDEN

Winner

20

Grady MIK

B-grade

Repechage

Result

8

Olivia WHEELER

27

Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE

10

Sophie EDWARDS

8

Olivia WHEELER

27

Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE

10

Sophie EDWARDS

15

Eli EGGLESTONE

vs

13

Heather MAY

Winner

15

Eli EGGLESTONE

9

Emerson NUGENT

vs

11

Brooklyn VONDERWALL

Winner

9

Emerson NUGENT

A-grade

Repechage

Result

4

Leigh HOFFMAN

4

Leigh HOFFMAN

6

Cooper TYE

5

Harry ASKEW

5

Harry ASKEW

6

Cooper TYE

12

Tristan SAUNDERS

12

Tristan SAUNDERS

2

James BRISTER

vs

7

Lewis WALKER

Winner

2

James BRISTER

1

Harrison LODGE

vs

3

Kennedy STEWART

Winner

1

Harrison LODGE

Round 3

D-grade

32

Jacob BOS

vs

18

Zac MARRIAGE

Winner

18

Zac MARRIAGE

29

Rayna ANESBURY

vs

31

Alec JOHNSON

Winner

29

Rayna ANESBURY

30

Laura REID

vs

26

Isabelle KELLY

Winner

30

Laura REID

C-grade

Consolation

22

Emma SEELIGER

vs

24

Hannah SEELIGER

Winner

22

Emma SEELIGER

25

Noah DAVIES

vs

19

Staci McCUDDEN

Winner

25

Noah DAVIES

Semi Final

28

Declan KEY

vs

21

Elliott WALKER

Winner

28

Declan KEY

20

Grady MIK

vs

17

Philip McINTOSH

Winner

20

Grady MIK

B-grade

Consolation

Result

11

Brooklyn VONDERWALL

11

Brooklyn VONDERWALL

13

Heather MAY

10

Sophie EDWARDS

10

Sophie EDWARDS

13

Heather MAY

Semi Final

15

Eli EGGLESTONE

vs

8

Olivia WHEELER

Winner

15

Eli EGGLESTONE

9

Emerson NUGENT

vs

27

Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE

Winner

27

Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE

A-grade

Consolation

7

Lewis WALKER

vs

12

Tristan SAUNDERS

Winner

7

Lewis WALKER

6

Cooper TYE

vs

3

Kennedy STEWART

Winner

6

Cooper TYE

Semi Final

2

James BRISTER

vs

4

Leigh HOFFMAN

Winner

2

James BRISTER

1

Harrison LODGE

vs

5

Harry ASKEW

Winner

1

Harrison LODGE

Finals

D2-grade

32

Jacob BOS

vs

18

Zac MARRIAGE

Winner

18

Zac MARRIAGE

D-grade

30

Laura REID

vs

29

Rayna ANESBURY

Winner

30

Laura REID

C-grade

20

Grady MIK

vs

28

Declan KEY

Winner

20

Grady MIK

B-grade

27

Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE

vs

15

Eli EGGLESTONE

Winner

15

Eli EGGLESTONE

A-grade

1

Harrison LODGE

vs

2

James BRISTER

Winner

1

Harrison LODGE