Results: Champ Sys Sprint Wars R4



This was the final round of Champion System Sprint Wars, brought to you by PACC – the last chance of the 2014/15 Track season to win a coveted pair of Sprint Wars socks!

With the SASI Sprinters resting after a busy Nationals campaign, it was an interesting mix of Masters riders prepping for State Champs and Juniors prepping for their Nationals that took to the boards. Despite Shaun Cash being the fastest qualifier of the night, it was Junior rider Alistair Barr that took out the A-grade final against Peter Szegedi - a case of spin over power!

In a reversal of that theory, Wayne Hogben narrowly defeated Jarrad Drizners in the B-grade final.  Also racing in the B-grade group were two riders making their Sprint Wars debut – Ash Muir and Michael Demianyk, both who will take a lot away from their first Match Sprint competition. 

Jake Sibley featured once again in an all South Coast Cycling C-grade final but couldn't overcome new 'Bubble Boy' recruit Sean Hennessy. Special mention to PACC’s Delilah Ryan who improved her qualifying time from Rd 3 Sprint Wars by half a second and was up against the big boys on only Junior gearing in the C-grade group. 

There was a bit of sand that needed sweeping off the track after qualifying but tricky Micky Young rode around 'Bubble Girl' Sue-Ann Woodwiss in the D-grade final with the officials debating whether to hand out fines for inappropriate use of fist pumps.

These races wouldn’t happen without the awesome PACC volunteer crew that run these events and acknowledgement must go to Race Director David Miller, Chief Commissaire Will Lyons, commentator/Commissaire Mark Gregory, sign-on with Mark Robinson, Clerk of Course Gemma Kernich, Track Marshal Michael Wheeler and the Timekeepers/Judges Paula Hollamby and Chris Spence.

It will be good to take a break from Sprint Wars over the upcoming Winter but we look forward to bringing you another great series in 2015/2016.

PACC Sprint Wars  Rd4 - 9 Feb 2015

Results

F200 Qualifiers

Number

Name

Time

32

Telyka Agius

13.94

30

Kerran Oates

13.79

29

Olivia Wheeler

13.76

20

Shane Harris

13.46

28

Elsie van Hoof

13.32

26

Sue Ann Woodwiss

13.30

25

Mathew Holland

13.18

17

Michael Young

13.11

24

Michael Chaffey

13.08

18

Paul King

13.00

27

Delilah Ryan

12.99

22

Isabella Dashorst

12.93

23

George Vlahos

12.81

11

Sean Hennessy

12.56

21

Jake Sibley

12.48

15

Paul Fountas

12.42

13

Geof Boyland-Marsland

12.38

10

Fraser Smith

12.24

14

John Zivanovic

12.18

16

Ash Muir

12.14

19

Michael Demianyk

12.14

12

Wayne Hogben

12.11

3

David Radzikiewicz

12.09

4

Jarrad Drizners

12.01

6

Cooper Sayers

11.94

5

James Brister

11.92

8

Joel McWhinney

11.89

31

David Miller

11.78

9

Braden O'Shea

11.73

2

Peter Szegedi

11.62

7

Alistair Barr

11.55

1

Shaun Cash

11.31

Round 1

winner

defeated

D Grade

32

Telyka Agius

14.57

29

Olivia Wheeler

20

Shane Harris

13.33

30

Kerran Oates

25

Mathew Holland

13.18

28

Elsie van Hoof

17

Michael Young

13.70

26

Sue Ann Woodwiss

C Grade

24

Michael Chaffey

12.94

27

Delilah Ryan

18

Paul King

13.55

22

Isabella Dashorst

21

Jake Sibley

12.72

23

George Vlahos

11

Sean Hennessy

12.41

15

Paul Fountas

B Grade

13

Geof Boyland-Marsland

12.81

14

John Zivanovic

16

Ash Muir

13.29

10

Fraser Smith

3

David Radzikiewicz

12.48

19

Michael Demianyk

4

Jarrad Drizners

16.63

12

Wayne Hogben

A Grade

8

Joel McWhinney

12.60

6

Cooper Sayers

31

David Miller

12.36

5

James Brister

7

Alistair Barr

12.19

9

Braden O'Shea

1

Shaun Cash

11.70

2

Peter Szegedi

Round 2

winner

defeated

D Grade

25

Mathew Holland

13.01

32

Telyka Agius

17

Michael Young

13.10

20

Shane Harris

Repechage

28

Elsie van Hoof

13.92

26

Sue Ann Woodwiss

29

Olivia Wheeler

30

Kerran Oates

C Grade

21

Jake Sibley

12.78

24

Michael Chaffey

11

Sean Hennessy

13.60

18

Paul King

Repechage

15

Paul Fountas

13.30

22

Isabella Dashorst

23

George Vlahos

27

Delilah Ryan

B Grade

13

Geof Boyland-Marsland

12.80

3

David Radzikiewicz

4

Jarrad Drizners

13.09

16

Ash Muir

Repechage

12

Wayne Hogben

12.23

10

Fraser Smith

19

Michael Demianyk

14

John Zivanovic

A Grade

7

Alistair Barr

12.29

8

Joel McWhinney

1

Shaun Cash

12.63

31

David Miller

Repechage

2

Peter Szegedi

12.12

6

Cooper Sayers

9

Braden O'Shea

5

James Brister

Round 3

winner

defeated

D Grade

26

Sue Ann Woodwiss

14.25

25

Mathew Holland

17

Michael Young

13.53

28

Elsie van Hoof

Repechage

20

Shane Harris

13.78

32

Telyka Agius

29

Olivia Wheeler

30

Kerran Oates

C Grade

21

Jake Sibley

12.72

15

Paul Fountas

11

Sean Hennessy

12.69

22

Isabella Dashorst

Repechage

23

George Vlahos

13.91

27

Delilah Ryan

24

Michael Chaffey

18

Paul King

B Grade

12

Wayne Hogben

12.52

13

Geof Boyland-Marsland

4

Jarrad Drizners

12.61

10

Fraser Smith

Repechage

14

John Zivanovic

12.30

3

David Radzikiewicz

19

Michael Demianyk

16

Ash Muir

A Grade

7

Alistair Barr

12.25

2

Peter Szegedi

2

Peter Szegedi

12.33

1

Shaun Cash

Repechage

9

Braden O'Shea

12.19

8

Joel McWhinney

5

James Brister

31

David Miller

Round 3 - Finals

winner

defeated

D Grade

17

Michael Young

N/A

26

Sue Ann Woodwiss

C Grade

11

Sean Hennessy

12.46

21

Jake Sibley

B Grade

12

Wayne Hogben

12.70

4

Jarrad Drizners

A Grade

7

Alistair Barr

12.79

2

Peter Szegedi