Results: Champ Sys Sprint Wars R3



PACC Sprint Wars, brought to you by Champion Systems Australia was the first Track race of 2015 and a chance for riders to blow out the cobwebs from Xmas and New Year celebrations!

It was great to see such a depth of field with riders from both ends of the age spectrum and with different levels of experience battling hard against others of a similar pace.  It is also pleasing to see that over a quarter of the field was made up of women, mixing it up with the men in all grades.  Following the usual format of qualifying and a mini Match Sprint competition it came down to the finals in each of the 4 grades. The A-grade final was a close one with Jai Angsuthasawit narrowly defeating Derek Radzikiewicz. In B-grade, Braden O'Shea added another pair of Sprint Wars socks to his collection, taking out Joel McWhinney. Relative newcomer Jake Sibley was too good for John Zivanovic in C-grade and in D-grade, Mathew Holland was too strong for new PACC member Delilah Ryan.

These races wouldn’t happen without the awesome PACC volunteer crew that run these events and acknowledgement must go to Race Director David Miller, Chief Commissaire Will Lyons, commentator/Commissaire Mark Gregory, sign-on with Mark Robinson, Clerk of Course Gemma Kernich, Track Marshal Michael Wheeler and the Timekeepers/Judges Paula Hollamby and Chris Spence.

Next and final round is on February 9

PACC Sprint Wars  Rd3 - 5 Jan 2014
Results
F200 Qualifiers
Number Name Time
33 Telyka Agius  14.29
32 Kerran Oates 13.91
34 Olivia Wheeler 13.79
31 Elsie Van Hoof 13.7
27 Delilah Ryan 13.49
28 Eli Egglestone 13.16
23 Mathew Holland 13.12
22 Liam Bennett 13.03
30 Michael Chaffey 13.03
26 Isabella Dashorst 12.92
24 Madeleine Steele 12.77
21 Jake Sibley 12.74
25 Michael Young 12.74
17 John Zivanovic 12.41
19 Geof Boyland-Marsland 12.36
20 Sean Hennessy 12.36
18 David Peacock 12.31
16 Fraser Smith 12.28
9 Braden O'Shea 11.97
10 Joel McWhinney 11.94
7 Cooper Sayers 11.88
8 James Brister 11.88
11 Jarrad Drizners 11.88
14 David Radzikiewicz 11.84
12 Rikki Belder 11.64
13 Holly Takos 11.59
5 Callum Pearce 11.54
15 Breanna Hargrave 11.4
6 Shaun Cash 11.25
4 Harrison Lodge 11.02
3 Derek Radzikiewicz 10.59
2 Jai Angsuthasawit 10.54
1 Pat Constable 10.2
Round 1
winner defeated
D Grade
33 Telyka Agius  14.34
34 Olivia Wheeler
32 Kerran Oates
28 Eli Egglestone 13.56 31 Elsie Van Hoof
23 Mathew Holland 13.14 27 Delilah Ryan
C Grade
26 Isabella Dashorst 13.46 22 Liam Bennett
24 Madeleine Steele 13.01 30 Michael Chaffey
21 Jake Sibley 12.58 17 John Zivanovic
19 Geof Boyland-Marsland 12.83 25 Michael Young
B Grade
20 Sean Hennessy 12.65 16 Fraser Smith
9 Braden O'Shea 12.57 18 David Peacock
10 Joel McWhinney 12.7 8 James Brister
7 Cooper Sayers 12.3 11 Jarrad Drizners
A Grade
5 Callum Pearce 12.13 14 David Radzikiewicz
15 Breanna Hargrave 11.98 13 Holly Takos
3 Derek Radzikiewicz 11.3 6 Shaun Cash
2 Jai Angsuthasawit 11.6 4 Harrison Lodge
Round 2
winner defeated
D Grade
28 Eli Egglestone 13.67 33 Telyka Agius 
23 Mathew Holland 13.52 34 Olivia Wheeler
Repechage
27 Delilah Ryan 13.82
31 Elsie Van Hoof
32 Kerran Oates
C Grade
21 Jake Sibley 12.53 26 Isabella Dashorst
19 Geof Boyland-Marsland 13.12 24 Madeleine Steele
Repechage
17 John Zivanovic 12.72
25 Michael Young
22 Liam Bennett
30 Michael Chaffey
B Grade
10 Joel McWhinney 12.43 20 Sean Hennessy
9 Braden O'Shea 11.89 7 Cooper Sayers
Repechage
16 Fraser Smith 12.54
11 Jarrad Drizners
8 James Brister
18 David Peacock
A Grade
3 Derek Radzikiewicz 12.48 5 Callum Pearce
2 Jai Angsuthasawit 11.47 15 Breanna Hargrave
Repechage
4 Harrison Lodge 11.67
13 Holly Takos
6 Shaun Cash
14 David Radzikiewicz
Round 3
winner defeated
D Grade
27 Delilah Ryan 13.19 28 Eli Egglestone
23 Mathew Holland 13.26 31 Elsie Van Hoof
Repechage
32 Kerran Oates 14.45
33 Telyka Agius 
34 Olivia Wheeler
C Grade
21 Jake Sibley 13.24 25 Michael Young
17 John Zivanovic 15.05 19 Geof Boyland-Marsland
Repechage
24 Madeleine Steele 13.03
22 Liam Bennett
30 Michael Chaffey
26 Isabella Dashorst
B Grade
10 Joel McWhinney 12.5 16 Fraser Smith
9 Braden O'Shea 11.97 11 Jarrad Drizners
Repechage
7 Cooper Sayers 12.8
20 Sean Hennessy
8 James Brister
18 David Peacock
A Grade
3 Derek Radzikiewicz 11.63 4 Harrison Lodge
2 Jai Angsuthasawit 11.12 13 Holly Takos
Repechage
6 Shaun Cash 11.74
15 Breanna Hargrave
14 David Radzikiewicz
5 Callum Pearce
Round 3 - Finals
winner defeated
D Grade
23 Mathew Holland 13.68 27 Delilah Ryan
C Grade
21 Jake Sibley 12.59 17 John Zivanovic
B Grade
9 Braden O'Shea 11.81 10 Joel McWhinney
A Grade
2 Jai Angsuthasawit 10.9 3 Derek Radzikiewicz