Results: Champ Sys Sprint Wars R2



PACC Sprint Wars, brought to you be Champion Systems Australia resumed last night at the Adelaide Superdrome.  Having learnt their lessons from Round 1, riders were keen to see if their tactical improvements would pay off in Round 2 and get them closer to the elusive Sprint Wars socks!

The ever efficient PACC crew got the first qualifying riders set off on time at 6.45pm sharp and PACC’s Alison Double got the ball rolling after an eleventh hour call-up to the event, setting a PB in the process.  The flying 200m qualifying times steadily decreased with Pat Constable again setting the quickest time of the night in 10.50 and showing why he has earned a World Cup call-up in January. 

We again had the Para tandems joining us with both teams improving on their qualifying times from the previous round.

With the qualifying times in, it was time for the talking to stop and let the walking begin – or in this case the cycling – with riders eager to see who they would be matching up against in the first round.

This time the tandems were given their full Sprint race distance of 5 laps and the teams of Brad Henderson/Tom Drizners versus Rachael Henderson/Carla Franson used the opportunity of the 3 rounds to experiment with tactics and continue to improve their maneuvering skills on the steep Superdrome banking.  Ultimately Henderson/Drizners were too strong winning 2 out of the 3 rounds.

The D-grade group was reduced to 6 due to some post-qualifying withdrawals which meant each race was a Match Sprint and it gave the riders a chance to race each other more than once.  PACC’s Madeleine Steel and Michael Young had already met in the second round and they would get the chance to do battle again in the final.  With only 5 hundredths separating their qualifying times it was always going to be a battle of tactics.  With 2 laps to go Steele was trying to get some height but let Young get too close and got herself boxed against the fence, however with a powerful kick with a lap to go, was just able to clear Young’s front wheel and take the lead into the back straight.  Young tried hard to come round the final bend but the scent of the Sprint Wars socks was too strong and with a desperate lunge, Steele took the victory.

Going on the form guide the C-grade final should’ve been between the two Chinese riders, Li Lei and Zhao Liping, riding in their first Sprint Wars, however you can never discount the tactical nous of Sean Hennessy and it was to be he that would come up against Liping in the final.  Taking cues from super Sprint coach David Short who is coaching the visiting Chinese team, it was a pretty good stare-down from Liping on the start line.  Hennessy might have been hoping his ‘Movember’ handlebar moustache might have caused some consternation but Liping was not distracted.  At the business end of the race Hennessy was able accelerate past the Chinese rider and get the jump, however Liping got a perfect run at him down the back straight and she was able to stay on the hip coming around the last bend.  It looked like Hennessy would hold on but with a fraction more speed coming into the straight, Liping was just able to grab him on the line with less than a wheel length in it and another pair of Sprint Wars socks will be making their way back to China

 

A relative newcomer to the discipline of Track cycling but seemingly loving every minute of it – Shaun Cash was relishing the chance to race in the B-grade final against sprinting stalwart Joel McWhinney.  Cash had arguably the tougher semi-final, just overcoming the fastest B-grade qualifier Rikki Belder so would he still have the legs to backup in the final?  McWhinney was doing everything right tactically and controlled the race well, getting a nice drop on Cash with a lap and a half to go, however it was clear Cash wasn’t going to let this one slip and in a powerful back straight burst, went straight past McWhinney and never looked back.

In A-grade it was expected that after a few more weeks of training, the visiting Chinese riders might give the SASI boys some stiffer competition than in the first round, however the cream rose to the top and it was to be another Pat Constable versus Derek Radzikiewicz showdown in the final.  Radzikiewicz almost didn’t make the final after nearly binning it in the semi-final whilst paying an unplanned visit to the duck boards but was able to recover his momentum to make it an all SASI affair.  Still an U19 rider, Radzikiewicz showed great tenacity against the more experienced Constable but Constable was just too strong and too fast, with a back straight burst that resulted in the fastest match sprint 200m time for the night of 10.81, completing a great round of closely fought finals.

 

These races wouldn’t happen without the awesome PACC volunteer crew that run these events and acknowledgement must go to Race Director David Miller, Chief Commissaire Will Lyons, commentator & Track Marshall Mark Gregory, commentator Graeme Zucker, sign-on with Mark Robinson, Clerk of Course (and rider pusher) Gemma Kernich, and the Timekeepers/Judges Carla Scragg and Chris Spence.

Next round is on January 5 but Juniors note there will be a once-off Junior Sprint Wars being held on Monday 15 December.

PACC Sprint Wars  Rd2 - 17 Nov 2014

F200 Qualifiers

Number

Name

Time

32

Alison Double

13.86

31

Shane Harris

13.33

22

Isabella Dashorst

13.10

23

Madeleine Steele

13.10

28

Michael Young

13.05

12

Bao Shanju

12.83

29

Fraser Smith

12.82

24

Sean Hennessy

12.80

30

Geof Boyland-Marsland

12.78

21

William Little

12.58

11

Zhao Liping

12.43

26

John Zivanovic

12.41

15

Peter Szegedi

12.40

14

Li Lei

12.40

20

Paul Fountas

12.35

9

Holly Takos

12.24

13

Song Chaorui

12.14

25

Wayne Hogben

12.14

16

David Radzikiewicz

12.10

17

Joel McWhinney

11.95

10

Shaun Cash

11.79

8

Rikki Belder

11.77

18

Callum Pearce

11.63

7

Li Mingjun

11.45

6

Zhang Cheng

11.25

4

Wang Shengwei

11.21

3

Harrison Lodge

11.20

5

Wei Wanpeng

11.10

2

Derek Radzikiewicz

10.89

1

Pat Constable

10.50

36

R.Henderson/Franson

13.29

34

B.Henderson/Drizners

11.80

Round 1

winner

defeated

D Grade

31

Shane Harris

14.28

32

Alison Double

28

Michael Young

13.62

22

Isabella Dashorst

12

Bao Shanju

13.12

23

Madeleine Steele

C Grade

24

Sean Hennessy

12.75

29

Fraser Smith

27

David Peacock

11

Zhao Liping

12.64

30

Geof Boyland-Marsland

21

William Little

13.50

14

Li Lei

B Grade

13

Song Chaorui

12.82

20

Paul Fountas

9

Holly Takos

12.74

25

Wayne Hogben

10

Shaun Cash

12.11

16

David Radzikiewicz

17

Joel McWhinney

12.66

8

Rikki Belder

A Grade

6

Zhang Cheng

11.53

18

Callum Pearce

4

Wang Shengwei

11.65

7

Li Mingjun

2

Derek Radzikiewicz

11.54

3

Harrison Lodge

1

Pat Constable

11.14

5

Wei Wanpeng

Tandem

34

B.Henderson/Drizners

13.52

36

R.Henderson/Franson

Round 2

winner

defeated

D Grade

28

Michael Young

13.57

23

Madeleine Steele

12

Bao Shanju

13.19

31

Shane Harris

22

Isabella Dashorst

13.58

32

Alison Double

C Grade

11

Zhao Liping

14.25

29

Fraser Smith

24

Sean Hennessy

12.98

21

William Little

Repechage

27

David Peacock

12.78

14

Li Lei

30

Geof Boyland-Marsland

B Grade

10

Shaun Cash

12.45

13

Song Chaorui

17

Joel McWhinney

13.54

25

Wayne Hogben

Repechage

8

Rikki Belder

12.65

16

David Radzikiewicz

20

Paul Fountas

A Grade

2

Derek Radzikiewicz

11.43

6

Zhang Cheng

1

Pat Constable

11.12

4

Wang Shengwei

Repechage

7

Li Mingjun

12.01

5

Wei Wanpeng

3

Harrison Lodge

18

Callum Pearce

Tandem

36

R.Henderson/Franson

14.38

34

B.Henderson/Drizners

Round 3

winner

defeated

D Grade

28

Michael Young

13.20

22

Isabella Dashorst

23

Madeleine Steele

13.32

12

Bao Shanju

31

Shane Harris

13.86

32

Alison Double

C Grade

11

Zhao Liping

13.20

14

Li Lei

24

Sean Hennessy

13.12

27

David Peacock

30

Geof Boyland-Marsland

12.78

29

Fraser Smith

B Grade

10

Shaun Cash

12.43

8

Rikki Belder

17

Joel McWhinney

12.40

16

David Radzikiewicz

Repechage

25

Wayne Hogben

13.12

20

Paul Fountas

13

Song Chaorui

A Grade

2

Derek Radzikiewicz

12.12

5

Wei Wanpeng

1

Pat Constable

10.98

7

Li Mingjun

Repechage

4

Wang Shengwei

11.76

6

Zhang Cheng

18

Callum Pearce

3

Harrison Lodge

Tandem

34

B.Henderson/Drizners

12.37

36

R.Henderson/Franson

Round 3 - Finals

winner

defeated

D Grade

23

Madeleine Steele

13.03

28

Michael Young

C Grade

11

Zhao Liping

12.70

24

Sean Hennessy

B Grade

10

Shaun Cash

12.40

17

Joel McWhinney

A Grade

1

Pat Constable

10.81

2

Derek Radzikiewicz