Full Results - Sprint Wars Race 1



PACC Sprint Wars, brought to you by Champion Systems Australia kicked off last night at the Adelaide Superdrome.  With unprecedented demand for spots in the limited field, there was obviously a lot of keen riders wanting to see if the winter training had paid off.

Whilst the conditions were not ideal for uber-quick times, the first qualifying riders set off, with the flying 200m times steadily decreasing until the big boys started dropping times in the 10’s.  Pat Constable followed up from his fine Oceania Track Championships form with the quickest time of the night in 10.41.  It’s worth noting that PACC’s Olivia Wheeler set an unofficial flying 200m record for her age category with a hand-timed 13.65 ride!

We also had 3 tandems joining us for the first time in Sprint Wars and the KCC team of Brad Henderson and pilot, Tom Drizners set the fastest time with a very respectable sub 12 second ride.

With the qualifying times in, it was time for the serious business to start – with each 8 person ‘grade’ whittled down to two finalists in a series of Match Sprints and Derby repechages.

The tandems joined in with 3-up Match Sprints over a slightly longer distance of 4 laps.  The team of Henderson and Drizners were clearly the most dominant but the other two teams put up a good fight.  The group as a whole put on a show and added to the entertainment of the night, whilst giving themselves some valuable racing experience on the boards.

The D-grade group was a mix of youth and experience.  There was a couple of very close Match Sprints between the four PACC Junior Women – Olivia Wheeler, Louisa Green, Alison Double and Maeve Moroney-Plouffe and a fantastic Derby between the same 4 with all finishing within a wheel length spread across the finishing line.  However the final was to be fought out between PACC's Mick Young and Madeleine Steele, recently returned from a stint racing in the US.  On paper Young was quicker but Steele looked like she had the power coming down the back straight on the final lap.  Young got a good run at her though and with the desperation that winning a pair of Sprint Wars socks encourages, Young was able to prevail.

The C-grade final followed the form guide with the top two qualifiers Holly Takos and Callum Pearce separated by one hundredth in their flying 200m times.  Takos has only recently returned from a stint as a tandem pilot representing Australia at the Commonwealth Games and is getting back into the single bike racing.  With Pearce recently elevated to the U/19 category, the tactical experience was in Takos favour and she used this to best advantage by keeping it slow and leaving the sprint as late as possible, taking advantage of the jump from the front.  However the old adage of “when in doubt, lead it out” did not pay off this time and Pearce was too strong down the finishing straight to take the win.

It was always going to be a case of who would come against the top qualifier of Li Mingjun in the B-grade final, with the visiting Chinese rider having a clear advantage in the group.  This was to be Breanna Hargrave, who made the final with a hard fought and narrow victory over first time Sprint Wars participant Shaun Cash.  Hargrave had already faced Mingjun in an earlier round and you could almost hear the cogs ticking on the start line as she contemplated her race plan to beat him.  Despite drawing position two, Hargrave took the lead off the start line and successfully controlled the race from the front, however it was a case of too much horsepower from Mingjun and a pair of Sprint Wars socks will be making their way back to China.

In A-grade it was another battle between South Australia and China, with the visiting Chinese riders expected to give the local boys a good challenge.  It wasn’t to be though with the SASI riders in great form after their Oceania Track Championships campaign and it came down to the fastest two qualifiers Pat Constable and Derek Radziciewicz in the final.  It was a tense first half lap with the walking pace requirement barely being met and the crowd was hushed with anticipation of the fireworks about to be unleashed by the State’s best Sprinters.  The slow pace eventually forced Radziciewicz to the front and it was a tactical cat and mouse game until the final bell when the massive gears were unleashed.  Constable proved just too strong in the end but it’s clear that Radziciewicz will be snapping at his heels for the rest of the Track season.

These races wouldn’t happen without the awesome PACC volunteer crew that run these events and acknowledgement must go to Race Director David Miller, Chief Commissaire Will Lyons, Commissaire and commentator Mark Gregory, sign-on with Mark Robinson, Clerk of Course (and rider pusher) Gemma Kernich, Track Marshall Michael Wheeler and the two people who without these results would not be possible, Timekeepers and Judges Aimee Reed and Chris Spence.

We’re looking forward to seeing another full field compete in Rd 2 on November 17.

QUALIFIERS

Number

Name

Time

32

Louisa Green

14.73

30

Maeve Moroney-Plouffe

14.2

29

Alison Double

14.02

31

Olivia Wheeler

13.65

21

Madeleine Steele

13.36

27

Mark Holland

13.33

25

Michael Young

13.14

20

Isabella Dashorst

13.1

26

Paul King

13.1

22

Fraser Smith

13.04

24

David Peacock

12.65

28

Geof Boyland-Marsland

12.63

13

Peter Szegedi

12.5

14

Callum Pearce

12.28

12

Holly Takos

12.27

15

David Radzikiewicz

12.25

19

William Little

12.25

17

Joel McWhinney

12.14

18

Braden O'Shea

12.09

16

Shaun Cash

11.9

11

Breanna Hargrave

11.83

10

Rikki Belder

11.8

9

Li Mingjun

11.45

8

Zhang Cheng

11.35

5

Harrison Lodge

11.28

6

Wang Shengwei

11.25

7

Wei Wanpeng

11.14

2

Alex Radzikiewicz

10.98

3

Jai Angsuthasawit

10.95

4

Derek Radzikiewicz

10.83

1

Pat Constable

10.41

36

R.Henderson/Franson

13.44

33

Cluse/Benedetti

12.8

34

B.Henderson/Drizners

11.97

Round 1

D Grade

winner

time

#

defeated

32

Louisa Green

14.28

29

Alison Double

31

Olivia Wheeler

14.25

30

Maeve Moroney-Plouffe

25

Michael Young

14.74

21

Madeleine Steele

20

Isabella Dashorst

14.04

27

Mark Holland

C Grade

24

David Peacock

13.36

26

Paul King

22

Fraser Smith

14

Callum Pearce

12.63

28

Geof Boyland-Marsland

12

Holly Takos

12.8

13

Peter Szegedi

B Grade

15

David Radzikiewicz

12.45

17

Joel McWhinney

18

Braden O'Shea

12.56

19

William Little

16

Shaun Cash

12.8

10

Rikki Belder

9

Li Mingjun

12

11

Breanna Hargrave

A Grade

6

Wang Shengwei

11.66

8

Zhang Cheng

5

Harrison Lodge

11.5

7

Wei Wanpeng

4

Derek Radzikiewicz

11.44

2

Alex Radzikiewicz

1

Pat Constable

11.06

3

Jai Angsuthasawit

Tandem

34

B.Henderson/Drizners

33

Cluse/Benedetti

36

R.Henderson/Franson

Round 2

#

winner

time

#

defeated

D Grade

25

Michael Young

14.43

32

Louisa Green

20

Isabella Dashorst

13.62

31

Olivia Wheeler

Repechage

21

Madeleine Steele

13.2

27

Mark Holland

30

Maeve Moroney-Plouffe

29

Alison Double

C Grade

14

Callum Pearce

13.53

26

Paul King

12

Holly Takos

13.24

24

David Peacock

Repechage

13

Peter Szegedi

13.3

22

Fraser Smith

28

Geof Boyland-Marsland

B Grade

16

Shaun Cash

12.11

15

David Radzikiewicz

9

Li Mingjun

13

18

Braden O'Shea

Repechage

11

Breanna Hargrave

12.46

17

Joel McWhinney

19

William Little

10

Rikki Belder

A Grade

4

Derek Radzikiewicz

11.46

6

Wang Shengwei

1

Pat Constable

11.78

5

Harrison Lodge

Repechage

2

Alex Radzikiewicz

11.76

7

Wei Wanpeng

3

Jai Angsuthasawit

8

Zhang Cheng

Tandem

34

B.Henderson/Drizners

12.69

33

Cluse/Benedetti

36

R.Henderson/Franson

Round 3

#

winner

time

#

defeated

D Grade

25

Michael Young

13.62

27

Mark Holland

21

Madeleine Steele

13.83

20

Isabella Dashorst

Repechage

30

Maeve Moroney-Plouffe

14.22

32

Louisa Green

29

Alison Double

31

Olivia Wheeler

C Grade

14

Callum Pearce

12.45

13

Peter Szegedi

12

Holly Takos

14.55

22

Fraser Smith

Repechage

28

Geof Boyland-Marsland

13.97

24

David Peacock

26

Paul King

B Grade

11

Breanna Hargrave

12.5

16

Shaun Cash

9

Li Mingjun

11.97

17

Joel McWhinney

Repechage

18

Braden O'Shea

12.8

19

William Little

15

David Radzikiewicz

10

Rikki Belder

A Grade

4

Derek Radzikiewicz

11.63

7

Wei Wanpeng

1

Pat Constable

11.12

2

Alex Radzikiewicz

Repechage

6

Wang Shengwei

11.75

5

Harrison Lodge

8

Zhang Cheng

Tandem

34

B.Henderson/Drizners

12.55

33

Cluse/Benedetti

36

R.Henderson/Franson

Round 3 - Finals

#

winner

time

#

defeated

D Grade

25

Michael Young

13.81

21

Madeleine Steele

C Grade

14

Callum Pearce

13.02

12

Holly Takos

B Grade

9

Li Mingjun

12.3

11

Breanna Hargrave

A Grade

1

Pat Constable

11.14

4

Derek Radzikiewicz