PREVIEW: State CycloCross Championships Sat 18th Oct



Bumper fields have entered the State CX Champs to be held in Adelaide Park Lands Park 24 tomorrow, with over 110 riders entered in categories from the Under 11's right through to Masters 8!

National Cyclo-Cross Champion Chris Jongewaard is hot favourite for the Elite Mens race with last year's State Champion Shaun Lewis and 2012 Focus Crossfire Cup Series winner Chris Luxton both out after long winter's season. 2014 Focus Crossfire Cup Series winner Jade Lean is a late scratching due to illness, but Mark Chadwick, Josh Smith (2013 Masters 30+ National Champion), and frequent flyer Sam Watson (VIC) can't be ruled out in a wide-open field. The J19s and U23 will help keep the race honest, with Jack Hogan in great form.

Inaugural Elite Women's State Champion and Australian Championship silver medallist Terri Rhodes heads up the bumper womens Elite field, but will be pushed by Jenny Macpherson (VIC) who is undefeated in the Focus Crossfire Cup this winter.  The two riders with wildly contrasting riding styles have not had too many head-to-head races this winter so it's hard to pick the favourite. Kate Yancey is coming into top form after recovering from a broken collarbone, Annabel Cox is an enigma and Carla Franson is in great form from tandem pilot training so there's plenty of chancers in the big field.  Tessa Manning will race with her U19 National Championship skinsuit for the first time in J19s.

Some of the Masters races have got big fields, with 10 riders each starting in Masters Womens Cat 2 and Mens Cat 3.  The juniors have a good mix of kids with different backgrounds, with some up and coming track and road stars going up against some BMX dirt experts. Kudos to Gordon Pipe (Riverland CC) coming down to Adelaide race u17's against seasoned CX campaigner Che Thomas and fast improving Daniel Di Censo.

Racing kicks off just after 10am with the Little Crossers in Adelaide Park Lands 24, just off the northern side of Sir Donald Bradman Road. The BBQ will be sizzling with food and drink available.

  • Set up Crew - Volunteers needed 7:45am please!
  • Course Practice 9-10am
  • Little Xers - 10.15am
  • Wmas/Mmas 5-8 - 10.35am (30min)
  • Mmas 1-4 11.20am (30min)
  • Juniors U11-17 12.00pm
  • Elite/J19 Women 12.40pm (40min)
  • Elite/U23/J19 Men 1.40pm (50min)

Riders must sign on at least 30min prior to race time. Any Open/permit (non championships) riders will be mixed with their relevant category and will be wearing yellow numbers.  Late entries permitted and welcome to ride but will not be considered for the championship (yellow numbers).

START LIST:

Little Xers 10:15am
241 Isabelle Austin South Coast CC
242 Elizabeth CRICK PORT ADELAIDE CC
243 Nathan Crick PORT ADELAIDE CC
244 Molly Crombie PORT ADELAIDE CC
245 Kiara Didyk PORT ADELAIDE CC
246 Marco Didyk PORT ADELAIDE CC
247 Lauren Dixon PORT ADELAIDE CC
248 Georgia Dixon PORT ADELAIDE CC
249 Reuben Reid PORT ADELAIDE CC
250 Max Schrale PORT ADELAIDE CC

Masters Women Masters Men 5+ 10:35am
30 Justin Bessell MMAS5 PORT ADELAIDE CC
31 Andrew Welch MMAS5 PORT ADELAIDE CC
32 paul zalkauskas MMAS5 PORT ADELAIDE CC
33 Jude Scarborough MMAS5 PORT ADELAIDE CC
34 Ian Appleby MMAS5 PORT ADELAIDE CC
35 Mark Manning MMAS5 PORT ADELAIDE CC
36 colin ware-lane MMAS5 PORT ADELAIDE CC
37 John Allison MMAS6 Adelaide MTBC
38 Marcus ROBERTS MMAS8 PORT ADELAIDE CC
98 Virginia Riches WMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
99 Jacyln Schapel WMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
100 Catherine-Seal Yates WMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
101 Jenny MACPHERSON WMAS2 St Kilda CC
102 Gemma KERNICH WMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
103 Lucy BARKER WMAS2 Norwood CC
104 Aurelia Strozik WMAS2 Adelaide MTBC
105 Kate Yancey WMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
106 Sue Ann WOODWISS WMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
107 Tara Ross WMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
108 Silvia Schweininger WMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
109 Michelle CRICK WMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
110 Amanda TAYLOR WMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
220 Kelly Robinson WMAS3 PORT ADELAIDE CC
221 Annabel Cox WMAS3 PORT ADELAIDE CC
222 Lisa SMITH WMAS3 PORT ADELAIDE CC
223 Julia Massey WMAS5 Adelaide MTBC

Masters Men 1-4 11:20am

40 Shaun Cash MMAS1 Norwood CC
45 Ben Plush MMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
44 Tom FREEMAN MMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
42 Adam Didyk MMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
43 Phil Dixon MMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
41 Peter DAVIS MMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
47 Daniel Searson MMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
46 Brett PULFORD MMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
48 Sean Hennessey MMAS1 PORT ADELAIDE CC
125 Colin Maher MMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
126 Kristian Didyk MMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
127 Robert Tidswell MMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
128 Brad Smith MMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
129 Iain Jones MMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
130 michael quist MMAS2 Norwood CC
131 Russell Schrale MMAS2 PORT ADELAIDE CC
70 Jade LEAN MMAS3 PORT ADELAIDE CC
71 Richard Crombie MMAS3 PORT ADELAIDE CC
72 Jason Morrison MMAS3 Adelaide MTBC
73 Dean BOTTRILL MMAS3 PORT ADELAIDE CC
74 daniel ham MMAS3 MTBA
75 Luke Dingley MMAS3 PORT ADELAIDE CC
76 David MILLER MMAS3 PORT ADELAIDE CC
77 Brenton Millard MMAS3 Adelaide MTBC
78 Carl PURCZEL MMAS3 PORT ADELAIDE CC
79 Brian Franson MMAS3 Central Districts CC
80 ollie klein MMAS3 Adelaide MTBC
224 Evan James MMAS4 Adelaide MTBC
225 Jeremy Austin MMAS4 South Coast CC
226 Richard Boswell MMAS4 PORT ADELAIDE CC
227 Jason Tattersall MMAS4 Norwood CC

Juniors U11-17 12:00pm

201 Daniel Di Censo U17M Norwood CC
202 Gordon Pipe U17M Riverland CC
203 Che THOMAS U17M South Coast CC
204 Dan Tattersall U15M Sturt Holdfast Marion CC
205 Maeja Hida U15W Adelaide MTBC
206 olivia Wheeler U15W PORT ADELAIDE CC
207 bridget zalkauskas U15W MTBA
208 Declan Key U13M BMXA
209 Gabriel Wilson U13M PORT ADELAIDE CC
210 Grace Austin U13W South Coast CC
211 Samuel Austin U11 South Coast CC
212 Jameson Key U11 BMXA
213 chloe Wheeler U11 PORT ADELAIDE CC
214 abby Wheeler U11 PORT ADELAIDE CC

Elite/J19 Women 12:40pm

51 Terri Rhodes ELITE W PORT ADELAIDE CC
52 Jenny MACPHERSON ELITE W St Kilda CC
53 Kelly Robinson ELITE W PORT ADELAIDE CC
54 Carla Franson ELITE W Central Districts CC
55 Gemma KERNICH ELITE W PORT ADELAIDE CC
56 Anna Puckridge ELITE W Adelaide MTBC
57 Catherine-Seal Yates ELITE W PORT ADELAIDE CC
58 Lucy BARKER ELITE W Norwood CC
59 Annabel Cox ELITE W PORT ADELAIDE CC
60 Kate Yancey ELITE W PORT ADELAIDE CC
61 Nicole Jeffries ELITE W Adelaide MTBC
62 Sue Ann WOODWISS ELITE W PORT ADELAIDE CC
63 Tessa Manning J19W PORT ADELAIDE CC

Elite/U23/J19 Men 1:40pm

1 Christoper Jongewaard ELITE M Norwood CC
2 Jade LEAN ELITE M PORT ADELAIDE CC
3 Sam Watson ELITE M Melbourne cycling league
4 Brett Anderson ELITE M PORT ADELAIDE CC
5 Josh Smith ELITE M PORT ADELAIDE CC
6 Evan James ELITE M Adelaide MTBC
7 Ben Plush ELITE M PORT ADELAIDE CC
8 Colin Maher ELITE M PORT ADELAIDE CC
9 ben hogarth ELITE M Adelaide MTBC
10 Mark Chadwick ELITE M PORT ADELAIDE CC
11 David MILLER ELITE M PORT ADELAIDE CC
12 Phil Dixon ELITE M PORT ADELAIDE CC
13 Jason briggs ELITE M Norwood CC
14 ollie klein ELITE M Adelaide MTBC
15 Lucien Keene ELITE M Norwood CC
16 Ryan Obst ELITE M MTBA
64 Alexander Carsiotis U23 Kilkenny CC
65 Harrison Waugh U23 PORT ADELAIDE CC
66 Bradley Ward U23 PORT ADELAIDE CC
111 Che THOMAS J19M South Coast CC
112 Lucas Sauer J19M Norwood CC
113 Jack Hogan J19M Sturt Holdfast Marion CC