PACC Summer Time Trial Race 2



43 riders (including 1 tandem and 3 x hand cycles) and 4,876 sulphur crested cockatiels turned out this morning with a few riders making their tt debut.

After a minute’s silence to contemplate the contribution to cycling of Helen Baird, the riders set off at 30 second intervals from 7:30am with light winds from the opposite direction from the December TT.

Several regular riders were absent due to Road and Track Championships, but the field was still fast.  Marc Fremantle was the fastest rider of the morning, crossing in 23 minutes 17 seconds. Leanne Davies was the fastest female in 25 minutes 40 seconds, shaving 38 seconds off her time set in December.

Thanks to all riders and volunteers - Megan Davis, Di Lockwood, Will Lyons, Chris Mack and Mark Robinson for your help this morning. Your continued support and desire to get out of bed at such an ungodly hour is much appreciated.

Full results below....

Place First Name Last Name Time Category Club Time
1 Fremantle Marc 0:23:17 35+ M PACC 0:23:17
2 Ambrose Lachlan 0:23:43 Elite M CDCC 0:23:43
3 Nolan Scott 0:23:46 35+ M PACC 0:23:46
4 Franson Kyle 0:24:09 U23 M CDCC 0:24:09
5 Henderson / Drizners Brad / Tom 0:24:37 Tandem KCC 0:24:37
6 Di Censo Gianluca 0:24:48 U19 M NCC 0:24:48
7 Franks Matthew 0:25:09 Elite M (non) PACC 0:25:09
8 Varricchio Peter 0:25:14 35+ M NCC 0:25:14
9 Searle Darren 0:25:36 Elite M PACC 0:25:36
10 Thompson Adam 0:25:39 35+ M   0:25:39
11 Davies Leanne 0:25:40 Elite W NCC 0:25:40
12 Dallavalle Chris 0:25:51 35+ M RCC 0:25:51
13 Clayton Tim 0:25:51 Elite M (non) NCC 0:25:51
14 Fitton Joseph 0:25:55 Elite M SHMCC 0:25:55
15 Di Censo Daniel 0:26:01 U17 M NCC 0:26:01
16 Ireland Matthew 0:26:14 35+ M KCC 0:26:14
17 Double Matthew 0:26:19 50+ M PACC 0:26:19
18 Symons Daniel 0:26:35 U23 M CDCC 0:26:35
19 Kernich Gemma 0:26:41 35+ W PACC 0:26:41
20 Didyk Kristian 0:26:53 35+ M PACC 0:26:53
21 Webb Darren 0:26:59 35+ M PACC 0:26:59
22 Nobes Glenn 0:27:07 35+ M (non) SHMCC 0:27:07
23 Cox Annabel 0:27:08 35+ W PACC 0:27:08
24 Schneider Peter 0:27:14 U23 M NCC 0:27:14
25 Custance Meriel 0:27:19 50+ W SLCC 0:27:19
26 Holmes Sarah 0:28:40 Elite W (non) PACC 0:28:40
27 Wallis Robert 0:30:01 Elite M PACC 0:30:01
28 Purczel Karl 0:30:09 35+ M (non) PACC 0:30:09
29 Reid Aimee 0:30:27 Elite W (non) PACC 0:30:27
30 Symons John 0:30:36 50+ M (non) CDCC 0:30:36
31 Wilson Nichola 0:30:38 35+ W PACC 0:30:38
32 Scragg Carla 0:30:43 Elite W (non) PACC 0:30:43
33 Roberts Corey 0:30:46 35+ M PACC 0:30:46
34 Robinson Kelly 0:31:00 35+ W (non) PACC 0:31:00
35 Boylan Margaret 0:31:01 50+ W SLCC 0:31:01
36 Hall Petrina 0:31:04 35+ W (non) PACC 0:31:04
37 Steele Amanda 0:31:46 35+ W PACC 0:31:46
38 Oldenhauer Brian 0:32:02 Handcycle Whyalla 0:32:02
39 Pulford Brett 0:32:17 Elite M (non) PACC 0:32:17
40 Allen Grant 0:32:49 Handcycle PACC 0:32:49
41 Fleming Lee-Anne 0:33:18 35+ W (non) PACC 0:33:18
42 Stanton Karen 0:37:30 35+ W (non) PACC 0:37:30
43 Brockhoff Simon 0:38:14 Handcycle NCC 0:38:14