NSW athletes selected for the international stage



13 May 2013

13 May 2013

NSW athletes selected for the international stage

Over the last few weeks, numerous NSW athletes have been named in Australian teams for the Oceania Championships, Universiade and IPC World Athletics Championships. Over the next two months, we will profile some team members, named in their first national team.

Oceania Championships

Papette (PYF), June 2013

 

A strong representation of 18 NSW athletes were selected in the Australian team for the Oceania Championships.

                                                                                                                   

400m                     U18 James Kermond, Patrick Frith                                           

800m                     Open Alicia Keir

U18 Alina Tape                                 

100m H

U18                       Michaela Emblem, Nat Setiadji

400mH                  Open Leigh Bennett, Madeleine Powell

U18 Kristin Kalemusic     ,                              

2000SC                  U18 Joshua Kentwell

U18 Beth Croft, Georgia Winkcup                                            

SP/HT                    U18 Monica Dimon                                          ,

DT                           Open Christie Chamberlain                                         

JT                            Open John Crandell                                       

Heptathlon         Open Elana Withnall                                      

5K Walk                U18 Tayla-Paige Billington, Jasmine Dighton                                        

 

Universiade

Kazan (RUS), July 2013

 

Nick Hough leads the NSW contingent of nine athletes named in the Universiade or World University Games in Russia.

 

MEN

100/200                Nick Hough

400m                     Matt Lynch

1500m                   James Kaan

110m hurdles     Justin Merlino

400m hurdles     Ian Dewhurst

3000m steeple  James Nipperess

WOMEN

200/400m            Anneliese Rubie

Discus throw      Alix Kennedy

Heptathlon         Sophie Stanwell

 

IPC World Athletics Championships

Lyon (FRA), July 2013

Following the national athletics championships, five NSW athletes have been named in an initial Australian team for the IPC World Athletics Championships in July.  Last month we profiled Guy Henly.

 

100/200/400       Angie Ballard

100/200m            Rosemary Little

1500/5000m       Christie Dawes

 Discus                  Guy Henly

Shot/Discus        Katherine Proudfoot

World Championships website

David Tarbotton and Ron Bendall for Athletics NSW

Image: Elana Withnall (courtesy of David Tarbotton)