PACC Track Sprint Series 4



Wednesday night saw the 4th and final round of PACC’s Sprint Series, held at the Adelaide Superdrome.  Again the night was well supported by AIS Sprint Academy riders, as well as a good portion of SA’s local Track Sprinting talent.  Special mention goes to visiting US rider and former SA representative Mario Mazza and to Ian Wilsdon, who has made the trip from Roxby Downs for quite a number of the Sprint Series events.  With the recent hot weather, riders were hoping for some good qualifying times, particular with Elite/U19 National Track Championships and State Masters Track Championships looming close on the horizon.  The fastest qualifier was NSW rider Andrew Taylor, just missing out on the 70km/h barrier in a time of 10.37, closely followed by ACT rider Nathan Hart (10.43) and Victorian Jacob Schmid (10.45).  Taylah Jennings was the fastest female qualifier with a time of 11.54.  Based on the qualifying times, the field was split into 4 groups and following were a number of rounds of one-on-one Match Sprints and 4-up Sprint Derby repechages, leading up to a final Match Sprint in each of the 4 groups.

Mark Gregory again featured in the D-grade final and was taking on the ever improving Breanna Hargrave, who recently made her first SA State Track Team and is looking for as much racing experience she can get leading up to Nationals.  Gregory, always racing like he is a fox what used to be Professor of Cunning at Oxford University but has moved on and is now working for the U.N. at the High Commission of International Cunning Planning, was ever watchful as the race kicked off.  Qualifying times should have led to a close race, but with less than a lap to go, Hargrave tried a move to get some height and make a run at Gregory, but lost too much speed and distance and never recovered as Gregory streaked away for the victory.

Again the C-grade field was the closest bunched group with less than 0.4secs separating all 8 riders, and only 0.13 separating the top 4.  Unfortunately for the fastest two qualifiers in this group, they were unable to take advantage of their finishing positions whilst Rikki Belder and Joel McWhinney, showing some experience, advanced to face off in the final.  With such close qualifying times it was always going to come down to the little things and the slightest mistake would cost dearly.  Like chess on wheels, you could see the concentration of the two riders as they struggled to out-manoeuvre each other and gain a dominant position on the boards, but it was McWhinney by less than half a wheel in the end.

The B-grade group was also closely bunched and the two finalists, Ian Wilsdon and David Miller had both qualified with exactly the same time, so there would be no room for error in the final Match Sprint.  Miller drew the lead-out position and was ever watchful of the hulking Wilsdon for the first lap and a half – it was clear he wanted to lead this one out and make Wilsdon go the long way round.  Unfortunately Miller was too watchful and in the front straight with a lap to go, rode off the duck board onto the concrete, whilst Wilsdon took height.  Knowing the attack was coming Miller gave it 100% down the back straight but Wilsdon had too much height and speed and took the front into the final bend.  Despite a valiant effort from Miller to come back round, Wilsdon easily took a well deserved win.

The A-grade final was a case of last man standing.  Nathan Hart was the first qualifier for the final after defeating James Glasspool but the carnage that followed meant his opposition could’ve been nearly any one of the other 6 riders in the group.  In the other semi-final both riders came sliding down the track in a low speed crash but it was enough to snap the forks of Andrew Taylors bike and he was seen to be icing a sore shoulder soon after. In the consolation Derby, Jacob Schmid went down and Jeone Park, unable to avoid the fallen rider, somersaulted over the top, cracking his new carbon frame but able to walk away physically unscathed.  After sounding out the riders it was decided that Emerson Harwood would go through to the A-grade final, whilst Dan Ellis, making a return to the boards after a long hiatus and Jai Angsuthasawit, soon to represent Australia in the upcoming Youth Olympics, would face off in a consolation final.  After all the drama, the final race between Emerson and Hart was almost an anti-climax, but it was clear both were keen to win.  Hart was able to live up to his fastest qualifier tag by taking the victory, although clearly it was at the expense of the contents of his stomach!

Overall, the PACC Sprint Series has been an enormous success and it is an event format the club will definitely be running again in the future.  Next week sees a return to a more normal Track Racing format – the John Lehmann Wheelrace and support races so make sure you nominate and support the event. 

A big thank you to the volunteers -  Commissaire (Paula), assistant timekeeper (Tim), commentator and lap counter (Graeme Z), Clerk (Gemma), assistant Clerk (Alex), and to Chief Commissaire (Will).  There were also a few photographers going around last night so keep your eyes peeled for albums appearing on Facebook.  Photos attached from this story from JASON MILLIGAN PHOTOGRAPHY

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

F200 Time

Km/h

Samara

FARRELL

13.56

53.1

Isabella

DASHORST

13.10

55.0

Michael

YOUNG

13.00

55.4

Wayne

HOGBEN

12.87

55.9

Paul

KING

12.86

56.0

Mark

GREGORY

12.70

56.7

Breanna

HARGRAVE

12.54

57.4

Sean

HENNESSY

12.48

57.7

David

RADZIKIEWICZ

12.44

57.9

Peter

DAVIS

12.43

57.9

Jihae

PARK

12.29

58.6

Rikki

BELDER

12.24

58.8

Joel

McWHINNEY

12.14

59.3

Jon

MANGAHAS

12.12

59.4

Holly

TAKOS

12.11

59.5

Catherine

CULVENOR

12.02

59.9

Mario

MAZZA

12.01

60.0

Peter

SZEGEDI

11.98

60.1

Alex

RENDOULIS

11.82

60.9

Derek

RADZIKIEWICZ

11.70

61.5

David

MILLER

11.67

61.7

Ian

WILSDON

11.67

61.7

Taylah

JENNINGS

11.54

62.4

Daniel

ELLIS

11.43

63.0

Jeone

PARK

11.39

63.2

Jai

ANGSUTHASAWIT

11.15

64.6

Emerson

HARWOOD

10.73

67.1

James

GLASSPOOL

10.62

67.8

Jacob

SCHMID

10.45

68.9

Nathan

HART

10.43

69.0

Andrew

TAYLOR

10.37

69.4

 Rd 1

Group D

M. Young d I. Dashorst & S. Farrell

W. Hogben d M. Gregory

P. King d B. Hargrave

 Group C

S. Hennessy d P. Davis

D. Radzikiewicz Snr d Ji. Park

R. Belder d J. Mangahas

H Takos d J. McWhinney

 Group B

P. Szegedi d C. Culvenor

A. Rendoulis d M. Mazza

I. Wilsdon d D. Radzikiewicz Jnr

D. Miller d T. Jennings

 Group A

J. Angsuthasawit d D. Ellis

E. Harwood d Je. Park

N. Hart d J. Glasspool

J. Schmid d A. Taylor

 Rd2

Group D

P. King d M. Young

I. Dashorst d W. Hogben

D Rep: B. Hargrave, M. Gregory, S. Farrell

 Group C

R. Belder d S. Hennessy

D. Radzikiewicz Snr d H. Takos

C Rep: J. McWhinney, P. Davis, Ji. Park, J. Mangahas

 Group B

I. Wilsdon d P. Szegedi

D. Miller d A. Rendoulis

B Rep: D. Radzikiewicz Jnr, T. Jennings, M. Mazza, C. Culvenor

 Group A

N. Hart d J. Angsuthasawit

E. Harwood d J. Schmid

A Rep: A. Taylor, J. Glasspool, Je. Park, D. Ellis

 Rd3

Group D

M. Gregory d P. King

B. Hargrave d I. Dashorst

D Rep: M. Young, W. Hogben, S. Farrell

 Group C

R. Belder d P. Davis

J. McWhinney d D. Radzikiewicz Snr

C Rep: H. Takos, Ji. Park, S. Hennessy, J. Mangahas

 Group B

I. Wilsdon d T. Jennings

D. Miller d D. Radzikiewicz Jnr

B Rep: C. Culvenor, P. Szegedi, A. Rendoulis, M. Mazza

 Group A

N. Hart d J. Glasspool

E. Harwood v A. Taylor (race not completed due to crash)

A Rep: J. Angsuthasawit, D. Ellis, J. Schmid, Je. Park (race not completed due to crash)

 FINALS

Final D

M. Gregory d B. Hargrave

 Final C

J. McWhinney d R. Belder

 Final B

I. Wilsdon d D. Miller

 Final A consolation

J. Angsuthasawit d D. Ellis

 Final A

N. Hart d E. Harwood