PACC Sprint Series Round 1



The Summer Track season took off in less than summery conditions at the Adelaide Superdrome last night.  The first round of PACC’s Sprint Series was held in wintery conditions – but on the bright side – it was indoors and no wind!  The event commenced with a flying 200m qualifying and the colder conditions definitely had an effect on qualifying times, with no one breaking the 11 second barrier.  However the conditions were the same for everyone and the ensuing Match Sprint rounds were set up for some close, tactical racing.

The C-grade final came down to a battle between ‘the young and the old’ with PACC Junior Nick Anderson taking on the much more experienced Mark Gregory.  In an earlier race on the night, Anderson had held off a fast finishing Gregory so this was to be an opportunity for a rematch.  Gregory, in his usual style, led Anderson on a merry dance up and down the Superdrome boards in the early laps and was the first to make the jump.  It looked like it was all over, but Anderson wasn’t giving up and with legs spinning that Junior gearing like a Sunbeam Mixmaster, he was just able to roll Gregory on the line to take out the win.

The B-grade final was to be a battle between two ‘young guns’ – U/19 Holly Takos who has been gaining plenty of experience in recent times racing Elite Women, and the much less experienced Alex Rendoulis – a quiet achiever who has been training solidly at the Thursday night Sprint session.  This was another rematch with Takos rolling Rendoulis earlier in the night.  Rendoulis was forced to take the lead in the early laps, unable to get a read on Takos, disguising her emotion with the reflective visor on the Casco helmet.  Takos was staying in Rendoulis blind spot high on the banking and with Rendoulis looking left and right, she was able to get a superb jump on him down the back straight. Despite a gallant chase, it was all over – victory to Takos.

The design of the draw had worked out well with the fastest two qualifiers meeting in the A-grade final.  With only 0.01 separating their qualifying times this should’ve been a close battle between Alex Radzikiewicz and Pat Constable, who showed some great form at the recent AIS Sprint Grand Prix.  Unfortunately this wasn’t to be, with Constable laying off way too far and leaving himself too much to do to catch Radzikiewicz.

Well done to all those who participated, it’s great to see Track riders getting a good night of racing in their preferred discipline of Sprinting.

A big thank you to the volunteer judges/timekeepers (Jane and Andrew), commentator (Graeme), Clerk (Alex), Commissaire (Will), and to the Sprint Mums for the catering.

Next round is October 31 – see you there!

 

Full results are here:

http://forums.pacc.org.au/viewtopic.php?p=21886#21886

Photos courtesy of Mick Young

Qualifying Times

FIRST NAME

LAST NAME

F200 Time

Km/h

Darryl

SMITH

14.76

48.8

Peter

MARRONE

13.83

52.1

Isabella

DASHORST

13.75

52.4

Mark

GREGORY

13.64

52.8

Samara

FARRELL

13.56

53.1

Nick

ANDERSON

13.49

53.4

Dallas

ZIMMER

13.40

53.7

Wayne

HOGBEN

13.35

53.9

Natalie

REDMOND

13.28

54.2

Grant

OLDFIELD

13.25

54.3

Paul

KING

13.15

54.8

Breanna

HARGRAVE

13.03

55.3

Alex

RENDOULIS

12.98

55.5

David

RADZIKIEWICZ

12.96

55.6

Holly

TAKOS

12.65

56.9

Peter

SZEGEDI

12.60

57.1

Justin

WYTEN

12.57

57.3

Joel

McWHINNEY

12.44

57.9

Derek

RADZIKIEWICZ

11.98

60.1

Jai

ANGSUTHASAWIT

11.78

61.1

Ian

WILSDON

11.70

61.5

Pat

CONSTABLE

11.23

64.1

Alex

RADZIKIEWICZ

11.22

64.2