We wrap-up each season at Mentone with Personal Best Day - a fun day where each athlete has a chance to win a medal for achieving PB's in their chosen events.
3 PBs = Gold Medal
2 PBs = Silver Medal
1 PB = Bronze Medal
Athletes can participate in up to 3 events - 2 track/1 field or 2 field/1 track. To achieve a PB it must be an event available to your age group and that you have already participated in this season.
U6-U8 Age Groups will be guided to events by their Team Managers.
U9-16 Athletes will be free to move to whichever event suits them - please check the timetable for event availability.
There is a strict limit of 3 events per athlete - if any additional events are performed, the best performance(s) will not be counted.
Centre Records may be broken at PB Day, however performances don't count toward Age Group/Centre Champion Awards (as the official season has already ended).
Medals will be presented on the day.
To help us build the program, please email mentonevicepres@lavic.com.au before 9pm Friday 1st April to let us know if you are interested in participating in Walks, 200m Hurdles or 300m Hurdles.
Please remember to bring your chest patches.
Congratulations to Valentino Bertucci for breaking the U15B 100m Centre Record with a run of 11.74s and Hamish Fragiacomo for breaking the U8B 100m Centre Record in 16.20s at PB Day last Saturday.
We had 102 PBs on the day - a great way to finish the season.
Name | Gender | Age Group | PBs |
Alexander Osadnik | Male | Under 11 Athlete | 3 |
Ben Winders | Male | Under 11 Athlete | 3 |
Benjamin Trouw | Male | Under 10 Athlete | 3 |
Benjamin Lorencak | Male | Under 12 Athlete | 3 |
Charlotte Lotspeich | Female | Under 15 Athlete | 3 |
Chloe Winders | Female | Under 14 Athlete | 3 |
Deng M Agook | Male | Under 12 Athlete | 3 |
Ella Ojaimi | Female | Under 12 Athlete | 3 |
Emilia McBride | Female | Under 12 Athlete | 3 |
Eveline Lorencak | Female | Under 10 Athlete | 3 |
George Walker | Male | Under 07 Athlete | 3 |
Hamish Fragiacomo | Male | Under 08 Athlete | 3 |
Jacob Fragiacomo | Male | Under 08 Athlete | 3 |
Jonty Law | Male | Under 12 Athlete | 3 |
Levi Hoare | Male | Under 12 Athlete | 3 |
Lucille Malcomson | Female | Under 11 Athlete | 3 |
Luke Salvage | Male | Under 09 Athlete | 3 |
Max Hoult | Male | Under 16 Athlete | 3 |
Mitchell Fragiacomo | Male | Under 11 Athlete | 3 |
Mizuki Roche | Female | Under 14 Athlete | 3 |
Neve Hoult | Female | Under 11 Athlete | 3 |
Oscar Mark | Male | Under 15 Athlete | 3 |
Sam Stefanec | Male | Under 15 Athlete | 3 |
Scarlett Daniel | Female | Under 10 Athlete | 3 |
Scarlett Thomas | Female | Under 10 Athlete | 3 |
Tessa Finch | Female | Under 12 Athlete | 3 |
Valentino Bertucci | Male | Under 15 Athlete | 3 |
Viktoria Whiffin | Female | Under 08 Athlete | 3 |
Zac Pearson | Male | Under 10 Athlete | 3 |
Zarah Sustek | Female | Under 08 Athlete | 3 |
Archie Johnson | Male | Under 07 Athlete | 2 |
Aidan Todhunter | Male | Under 14 Athlete | 2 |
Alexis Taylor | Female | Under 06 Athlete | 2 |
Anesta Evans | Female | Under 12 Athlete | 2 |
Anna White | Female | Under 11 Athlete | 2 |
Antonia Poppleton | Female | Under 07 Athlete | 2 |
Archer Duke | Male | Under 13 Athlete | 2 |
Cash Corcoran | Male | Under 12 Athlete | 2 |
Charlotte Lorinc | Female | Under 06 Athlete | 2 |
Chelsea Foley | Female | Under 12 Athlete | 2 |
Christian Bourke | Male | Under 09 Athlete | 2 |
Dimitrios Borobokas | Male | Under 07 Athlete | 2 |
Eifion Evans | Male | Under 14 Athlete | 2 |
Ella Smith | Female | Under 07 Athlete | 2 |
Elliott Law | Male | Under 10 Athlete | 2 |
Emily Crosswell | Female | Under 09 Athlete | 2 |
Eric Arnachellum | Male | Under 15 Athlete | 2 |
Evelyn Mulvihill | Female | Under 08 Athlete | 2 |
Flynn Georgiadis | Male | Under 07 Athlete | 2 |
Freya Beck | Female | Under 08 Athlete | 2 |
Gabriel Pryor | Male | Under 12 Athlete | 2 |
Grace Loftus | Female | Under 09 Athlete | 2 |
Hamish Stephens | Male | Under 07 Athlete | 2 |
Harrison Crosswell | Male | Under 11 Athlete | 2 |
Harry Seers | Male | Under 08 Athlete | 2 |
Imogen dickson | Female | Under 12 Athlete | 2 |
Isabel Hale-Campbell | Female | Under 07 Athlete | 2 |
Isabel Rogers | Female | Under 13 Athlete | 2 |
Isla Winders | Female | Under 09 Athlete | 2 |
Jack Leslie | Male | Under 08 Athlete | 2 |
Jacob Vidotto | Male | Under 07 Athlete | 2 |
Keeley Watkins | Female | Under 12 Athlete | 2 |
Lennox Gadsby-Nicholson | Male | Under 09 Athlete | 2 |
Liam Costello | Male | Under 14 Athlete | 2 |
Luke Carr | Male | Under 06 Athlete | 2 |
Madeleine Dance | Female | Under 10 Athlete | 2 |
Malachy McBride | Male | Under 10 Athlete | 2 |
Margot Dowdle | Female | Under 06 Athlete | 2 |
Max Pearson | Male | Under 08 Athlete | 2 |
Max Webster | Male | Under 09 Athlete | 2 |
Max Hoare | Male | Under 14 Athlete | 2 |
Milla Beames | Female | Under 09 Athlete | 2 |
Nate Loftus | Male | Under 06 Athlete | 2 |
Oscar Daniel | Male | Under 08 Athlete | 2 |
Patrick Reynolds | Male | Under 11 Athlete | 2 |
River McDonald | Male | Under 10 Athlete | 2 |
Sienna Bertucci | Female | Under 11 Athlete | 2 |
Sioned Evans | Female | Under 09 Athlete | 2 |
Sophia Pipito | Female | Under 10 Athlete | 2 |
Sophie Wilcock | Female | Under 15 Athlete | 2 |
Terence Mcnally | Male | Under 07 Athlete | 2 |
Tyler Byarugaba Primm | Male | Under 14 Athlete | 2 |
Asta Johnson | Female | Under 08 Athlete | 1 |
Connor Watkins | Male | Under 10 Athlete | 1 |
Elizabeth Haigh | Female | Under 08 Athlete | 1 |
Eva Boisseau | Female | Under 10 Athlete | 1 |
Indi Thorne | Female | Under 07 Athlete | 1 |
India Buchan | Female | Under 09 Athlete | 1 |
Indiana dickson | Female | Under 13 Athlete | 1 |
Isabel Benn | Female | Under 07 Athlete | 1 |
Isabella Bertucci | Female | Under 13 Athlete | 1 |
Jacob Murray | Male | Under 06 Athlete | 1 |
jaxon sacris | Male | Under 07 Athlete | 1 |
Liam Murphy | Male | Under 08 Athlete | 1 |
Mackenzie Taylor | Female | Under 08 Athlete | 1 |
Sebastian Malcomson | Male | Under 09 Athlete | 1 |
Sienna Murphy | Female | Under 07 Athlete | 1 |
Summer Smith | Female | Under 09 Athlete | 1 |
Talia Buchan | Female | Under 09 Athlete | 1 |
Tyson Beames | Male | Under 11 Athlete | 1 |
William Malcomson | Male | Under 07 Athlete | 1 |
Zoe Crosswell | Female | Under 06 Athlete | 1 |
Go Mentone!
We finished Season 2018-19 on a high note with 141 PBs set at Personal Best Day last Saturday.
Special congratulations to the following Athletes for breaking Records on the day:
Tyson Beames, U9B 100m - 15.40s
Deng Agook, U10B 60mH - 10.47s
Hannah Wilcock, U14G 80mH - 13.24s
Thomas Byrne, U15B 300mH - 42.58s
Emily Ryan, U16G Shot Put - 14.18m
Jeremy Ockerby, U16B 300mH - 40.93s
Congratulations to our PB Day Medalists:
Name | Age Group | PB Medal |
Zarah Sustek | U6F | Gold - 3 |
Angus Soppe | U6M | Gold - 3 |
Hamish Fragiacomo | U6M | Gold - 3 |
Gracie-Mae Fernandes | U8F | Gold - 3 |
Ariana Zdanius | U8F | Gold - 3 |
Liam Davis | U8M | Gold - 3 |
Zac Pearson | U8M | Gold - 3 |
Cooper Hatton | U8M | Gold - 3 |
Sienna Bertucci | U9F | Gold - 3 |
Lachlan Majstorovic | U9M | Gold - 3 |
Emilia McBride | U10F | Gold - 3 |
Amelia Poole | U10F | Gold - 3 |
Avantikaa Anand Kumar Pandian | U10F | Gold - 3 |
abbie jeacock | U10F | Gold - 3 |
Cash Corcoran | U10M | Gold - 3 |
Claudia Short | U11F | Gold - 3 |
Anika Martignon-Williamson | U11F | Gold - 3 |
Isabella Bertucci | U11F | Gold - 3 |
Archie Minster | U11M | Gold - 3 |
Chelsea Paton | U12F | Gold - 3 |
Zen Watts | U12M | Gold - 3 |
Charlotte Lotspeich | U13F | Gold - 3 |
Ella Bennett | U13F | Gold - 3 |
Isabella Martignon-Williamson | U13F | Gold - 3 |
Jemmah Paton | U14F | Gold - 3 |
Jonathan White | U14M | Gold - 3 |
Evelyn Mulvihill | U6F | Silver - 2 |
Leo McInnes | U6M | Silver - 2 |
Lucas Kraskov | U6M | Silver - 2 |
Max Pearson | U6M | Silver - 2 |
Jesse Minster | U6M | Silver - 2 |
Elise Poole | U7F | Silver - 2 |
Milla Beames | U7F | Silver - 2 |
Mila Brankovic | U7F | Silver - 2 |
Hunter Fleischmann | U7M | Silver - 2 |
Eveline Lorencak | U8F | Silver - 2 |
Diana Kurmanova | U8F | Silver - 2 |
Madeleine Dance | U8F | Silver - 2 |
Hannah Oakley | U8F | Silver - 2 |
Sadie Barcock | U8F | Silver - 2 |
Scarlett Daniel | U8F | Silver - 2 |
Zac Bainbridge | U8M | Silver - 2 |
Harry Crompton | U8M | Silver - 2 |
Grayson Ofahengaue | U8M | Silver - 2 |
Connor Watkins | U8M | Silver - 2 |
Lucille Malcomson | U9F | Silver - 2 |
Hayley Walsh | U9F | Silver - 2 |
Neve Hoult | U9F | Silver - 2 |
Riley Kluge | U9M | Silver - 2 |
Harvey Gostlow | U9M | Silver - 2 |
Abdul Abdelrahim | U9M | Silver - 2 |
Mitchell Fragiacomo | U9M | Silver - 2 |
Patrick Begic | U9M | Silver - 2 |
Tyson Beames | U9M | Silver - 2 |
Haylee Mills | U10F | Silver - 2 |
Tessa Finch | U10F | Silver - 2 |
Elsie Crompton | U10F | Silver - 2 |
Stephanie Begic | U10F | Silver - 2 |
Dylan Oakley | U10M | Silver - 2 |
Maya Molnar | U11F | Silver - 2 |
Isabel Rogers | U11F | Silver - 2 |
Erika Koutsavlis | U11F | Silver - 2 |
Judah Fernandes | U11M | Silver - 2 |
Ilias Kurmanov | U11M | Silver - 2 |
Max Parsons | U11M | Silver - 2 |
Soha Abdelrahim | U12F | Silver - 2 |
Mizuki Roche | U12F | Silver - 2 |
Cherry Bride | U12F | Silver - 2 |
Shehani Dassanayake | U12F | Silver - 2 |
Brooklyn Towler | U12F | Silver - 2 |
Cooper Lowden | U12M | Silver - 2 |
Hamish Holloway | U12M | Silver - 2 |
Tyler Byarugaba Primm | U12M | Silver - 2 |
Max Hoare | U12M | Silver - 2 |
Alannah Dunstan | U13F | Silver - 2 |
Isabel Lewis | U13F | Silver - 2 |
Charlotte Ryan | U13F | Silver - 2 |
Valentino Bertucci | U13M | Silver - 2 |
Sam Stefanec | U13M | Silver - 2 |
Oscar Mark | U13M | Silver - 2 |
Jesse van Rooyen | U13M | Silver - 2 |
Noah Fernandes | U13M | Silver - 2 |
Alicia Ockerby | U14F | Silver - 2 |
Hannah Wilcock | U14F | Silver - 2 |
Eden Pillay | U14M | Silver - 2 |
Thomas Byrne | U15M | Silver - 2 |
Abijith Sumithren Anand Kumar Pandian | U15M | Silver - 2 |
Mia Gray | U16F | Silver - 2 |
Catriona McMaster | U16F | Silver - 2 |
Jeremy Ockerby | U16M | Silver - 2 |
Oscar Daniel | U6M | Bronze - 1 |
Leo Bainbridge | U6M | Bronze - 1 |
Todd Walker | U6M | Bronze - 1 |
Kaelan Majstorovic | U6M | Bronze - 1 |
Summer Smith | U7F | Bronze - 1 |
Milla Nachtigal | U7F | Bronze - 1 |
Levi Dayaseela | U7M | Bronze - 1 |
Max Newsome | U7M | Bronze - 1 |
Soren Spencer | U7M | Bronze - 1 |
Cohen Harris | U7M | Bronze - 1 |
William Hooper | U7M | Bronze - 1 |
Christian Bourke | U7M | Bronze - 1 |
Henry Gadsden | U7M | Bronze - 1 |
Archer Parsons | U7M | Bronze - 1 |
Charlotte Gude | U8F | Bronze - 1 |
CHELSEA DARMANIN | U9F | Bronze - 1 |
Serena Lee | U9F | Bronze - 1 |
Adin Boardman | U9M | Bronze - 1 |
Freddie Fleischmann | U9M | Bronze - 1 |
Patrick Reynolds | U9M | Bronze - 1 |
Alexander Soppe | U9M | Bronze - 1 |
Anesta Evans | U10F | Bronze - 1 |
Charlotte Nelson | U10F | Bronze - 1 |
Angus Sustek | U10M | Bronze - 1 |
Gabriel Pryor | U10M | Bronze - 1 |
Deng M Agook | U10M | Bronze - 1 |
Benjamin Lorencak | U10M | Bronze - 1 |
Millie Bennett | U11F | Bronze - 1 |
Jayden Jensen | U11M | Bronze - 1 |
Alexander Bijelac | U11M | Bronze - 1 |
Owen Lewis | U11M | Bronze - 1 |
Eifion Evans | U12M | Bronze - 1 |
Liam Costello | U12M | Bronze - 1 |
Levi Gostlow | U12M | Bronze - 1 |
Aaron Penny | U12M | Bronze - 1 |
Anthony TIAN | U12M | Bronze - 1 |
Lily Parsons | U13F | Bronze - 1 |
Emilie Yu | U13F | Bronze - 1 |
Bevan Nelson | U13M | Bronze - 1 |
Wadah Abdelrahim | U13M | Bronze - 1 |
Musashi Roche | U14M | Bronze - 1 |
Jackson Dance | U14M | Bronze - 1 |
Tommy Lomagno | U14M | Bronze - 1 |
Aila Burke | U15F | Bronze - 1 |
Meka Barone | U15F | Bronze - 1 |
Abbey Francis | U15F | Bronze - 1 |
Ashley van Rooyen | U15F | Bronze - 1 |
Hudson Bucci | U15M | Bronze - 1 |
Milly Webster | U16F | Bronze - 1 |
Emily Ryan | U16F | Bronze - 1 |
Katherine Wilcock | U16F | Bronze - 1 |
Go Mentone!
******************************************************************************************
We wrap-up each season at Mentone with Personal Best Day - a fun day where each athlete has a chance to win a medal for achieving PB's in their chosen events.
3 PBs = Gold Medal
2 PBs = Silver Medal
1 PB = Bronze Medal
Athletes can participate in up to 3 events - 2 track/1 field or 2 field/1 track. To achieve a PB it must be an event available to your age group and that you have already participated in this season.
U6-U8 Age Groups will be guided to events by their Team Managers.
U9-16 Athletes will be free to move to whichever event suits them - please check the timetable for event availability.
There is a strict limit of 3 events per athlete - if any additional events are performed, the best performance(s) will not be counted.
Centre Records may be broken at PB Day, however performances don't count toward Age Group/Centre Champion Awards (as the official season has already ended).
Medals will be presented on the day.
To help us build the program, please email mentone@lavic.com.au before 10pm Tuesday 20th March, letting us know which of the following events you are keen to do: 800m, 1500m, Walks, 200m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles.
Please remember to bring your Chest Patches.