Personal Best Day

We wrap-up each season at Mentone with Personal Best Day - a fun day where each athlete has a chance to win a medal for achieving PB's in their chosen events.

3 PBs = Gold Medal

2 PBs = Silver Medal

1 PB = Bronze Medal

Athletes can participate in up to 3 events - 2 track/1 field or 2 field/1 track.  To achieve a PB it must be an event available to your age group and that you have already participated in this season.

U6-U8 Age Groups will be guided to events by their Team Managers.

U9-16 Athletes will be free to move to whichever event suits them - please check the timetable for event availability.

There is a strict limit of 3 events per athlete - if any additional events are performed, the best performance(s) will not be counted.

Centre Records may be broken at PB Day, however performances don't count toward Age Group/Centre Champion Awards (as the official season has already ended).

Medals will be presented on the day.

To help us build the program, please email mentonevicepres@lavic.com.au before 6pm Thursday 1st April to let us know if you are interested in participating in Walks, 200m Hurdles or 300m Hurdles.

Please remember to bring your Chest Patches.

2020-21 Wrap Up

Congratulations to Valentino Bertucci for breaking the U15B 100m Centre Record with a run of 11.74s and Hamish Fragiacomo for breaking the U8B 100m Centre Record in 16.20s at PB Day last Saturday.

We had 102 PBs on the day - a great way to finish the season.

Name Gender Age Group PBs
Alexander Osadnik Male Under 11 Athlete 3
Ben Winders Male Under 11 Athlete 3
Benjamin Trouw Male Under 10 Athlete 3
Benjamin Lorencak Male Under 12 Athlete 3
Charlotte Lotspeich Female Under 15 Athlete 3
Chloe Winders Female Under 14 Athlete 3
Deng M Agook Male Under 12 Athlete 3
Ella Ojaimi Female Under 12 Athlete 3
Emilia McBride Female Under 12 Athlete 3
Eveline Lorencak Female Under 10 Athlete 3
George Walker Male Under 07 Athlete 3
Hamish Fragiacomo Male Under 08 Athlete 3
Jacob Fragiacomo Male Under 08 Athlete 3
Jonty Law Male Under 12 Athlete 3
Levi Hoare Male Under 12 Athlete 3
Lucille Malcomson Female Under 11 Athlete 3
Luke Salvage Male Under 09 Athlete 3
Max Hoult Male Under 16 Athlete 3
Mitchell Fragiacomo Male Under 11 Athlete 3
Mizuki Roche Female Under 14 Athlete 3
Neve Hoult Female Under 11 Athlete 3
Oscar Mark Male Under 15 Athlete 3
Sam Stefanec Male Under 15 Athlete 3
Scarlett Daniel Female Under 10 Athlete 3
Scarlett Thomas Female Under 10 Athlete 3
Tessa Finch Female Under 12 Athlete 3
Valentino Bertucci Male Under 15 Athlete 3
Viktoria Whiffin Female Under 08 Athlete 3
Zac Pearson Male Under 10 Athlete 3
Zarah Sustek Female Under 08 Athlete 3
Archie Johnson Male Under 07 Athlete 2
Aidan Todhunter Male Under 14 Athlete 2
Alexis Taylor Female Under 06 Athlete 2
Anesta Evans Female Under 12 Athlete 2
Anna White Female Under 11 Athlete 2
Antonia Poppleton Female Under 07 Athlete 2
Archer Duke Male Under 13 Athlete 2
Cash Corcoran Male Under 12 Athlete 2
Charlotte Lorinc Female Under 06 Athlete 2
Chelsea Foley Female Under 12 Athlete 2
Christian Bourke Male Under 09 Athlete 2
Dimitrios Borobokas Male Under 07 Athlete 2
Eifion Evans Male Under 14 Athlete 2
Ella Smith Female Under 07 Athlete 2
Elliott Law Male Under 10 Athlete 2
Emily Crosswell Female Under 09 Athlete 2
Eric Arnachellum Male Under 15 Athlete 2
Evelyn Mulvihill Female Under 08 Athlete 2
Flynn Georgiadis Male Under 07 Athlete 2
Freya Beck Female Under 08 Athlete 2
Gabriel Pryor Male Under 12 Athlete 2
Grace Loftus Female Under 09 Athlete 2
Hamish Stephens Male Under 07 Athlete 2
Harrison Crosswell Male Under 11 Athlete 2
Harry Seers Male Under 08 Athlete 2
Imogen dickson Female Under 12 Athlete 2
Isabel Hale-Campbell Female Under 07 Athlete 2
Isabel Rogers Female Under 13 Athlete 2
Isla Winders Female Under 09 Athlete 2
Jack Leslie Male Under 08 Athlete 2
Jacob Vidotto Male Under 07 Athlete 2
Keeley Watkins Female Under 12 Athlete 2
Lennox Gadsby-Nicholson Male Under 09 Athlete 2
Liam Costello Male Under 14 Athlete 2
Luke Carr Male Under 06 Athlete 2
Madeleine Dance Female Under 10 Athlete 2
Malachy McBride Male Under 10 Athlete 2
Margot Dowdle Female Under 06 Athlete 2
Max Pearson Male Under 08 Athlete 2
Max Webster Male Under 09 Athlete 2
Max Hoare Male Under 14 Athlete 2
Milla Beames Female Under 09 Athlete 2
Nate Loftus Male Under 06 Athlete 2
Oscar Daniel Male Under 08 Athlete 2
Patrick Reynolds Male Under 11 Athlete 2
River McDonald Male Under 10 Athlete 2
Sienna Bertucci Female Under 11 Athlete 2
Sioned Evans Female Under 09 Athlete 2
Sophia Pipito Female Under 10 Athlete 2
Sophie Wilcock Female Under 15 Athlete 2
Terence Mcnally Male Under 07 Athlete 2
Tyler Byarugaba Primm Male Under 14 Athlete 2
Asta Johnson Female Under 08 Athlete 1
Connor Watkins Male Under 10 Athlete 1
Elizabeth Haigh Female Under 08 Athlete 1
Eva Boisseau Female Under 10 Athlete 1
Indi Thorne Female Under 07 Athlete 1
India Buchan Female Under 09 Athlete 1
Indiana dickson Female Under 13 Athlete 1
Isabel Benn Female Under 07 Athlete 1
Isabella Bertucci Female Under 13 Athlete 1
Jacob Murray Male Under 06 Athlete 1
jaxon sacris Male Under 07 Athlete 1
Liam Murphy Male Under 08 Athlete 1
Mackenzie Taylor Female Under 08 Athlete 1
Sebastian Malcomson Male Under 09 Athlete 1
Sienna Murphy Female Under 07 Athlete 1
Summer Smith Female Under 09 Athlete 1
Talia Buchan Female Under 09 Athlete 1
Tyson Beames Male Under 11 Athlete 1
William Malcomson Male Under 07 Athlete 1
Zoe Crosswell Female Under 06 Athlete 1

 

Go Mentone!

2019-20 - Cancelled due to COVID pandemic

2018-19 Wrap Up

We finished Season 2018-19 on a high note with 141 PBs set at Personal Best Day last Saturday.

Special congratulations to the following Athletes for breaking Records on the day:

Tyson Beames, U9B 100m - 15.40s

Deng Agook, U10B 60mH - 10.47s

Hannah Wilcock, U14G 80mH - 13.24s

Thomas Byrne, U15B 300mH - 42.58s

Emily Ryan, U16G Shot Put - 14.18m

Jeremy Ockerby, U16B 300mH - 40.93s

Congratulations to our PB Day Medalists:

Name Age Group PB Medal
Zarah Sustek U6F Gold - 3
Angus Soppe U6M Gold - 3
Hamish Fragiacomo U6M Gold - 3
Gracie-Mae Fernandes U8F Gold - 3
Ariana Zdanius U8F Gold - 3
Liam Davis U8M Gold - 3
Zac Pearson U8M Gold - 3
Cooper Hatton U8M Gold - 3
Sienna Bertucci U9F Gold - 3
Lachlan Majstorovic U9M Gold - 3
Emilia McBride U10F Gold - 3
Amelia Poole U10F Gold - 3
Avantikaa Anand Kumar Pandian U10F Gold - 3
abbie jeacock U10F Gold - 3
Cash Corcoran U10M Gold - 3
Claudia Short U11F Gold - 3
Anika Martignon-Williamson U11F Gold - 3
Isabella Bertucci U11F Gold - 3
Archie Minster U11M Gold - 3
Chelsea Paton U12F Gold - 3
Zen Watts U12M Gold - 3
Charlotte Lotspeich U13F Gold - 3
Ella Bennett U13F Gold - 3
Isabella Martignon-Williamson U13F Gold - 3
Jemmah Paton U14F Gold - 3
Jonathan White U14M Gold - 3
Evelyn Mulvihill U6F Silver - 2
Leo McInnes U6M Silver - 2
Lucas Kraskov U6M Silver - 2
Max Pearson U6M Silver - 2
Jesse Minster U6M Silver - 2
Elise Poole U7F Silver - 2
Milla Beames U7F Silver - 2
Mila Brankovic U7F Silver - 2
Hunter Fleischmann U7M Silver - 2
Eveline Lorencak U8F Silver - 2
Diana Kurmanova U8F Silver - 2
Madeleine Dance U8F Silver - 2
Hannah Oakley U8F Silver - 2
Sadie Barcock U8F Silver - 2
Scarlett Daniel U8F Silver - 2
Zac Bainbridge U8M Silver - 2
Harry Crompton U8M Silver - 2
Grayson Ofahengaue U8M Silver - 2
Connor Watkins U8M Silver - 2
Lucille Malcomson U9F Silver - 2
Hayley Walsh U9F Silver - 2
Neve Hoult U9F Silver - 2
Riley Kluge U9M Silver - 2
Harvey Gostlow U9M Silver - 2
Abdul Abdelrahim U9M Silver - 2
Mitchell Fragiacomo U9M Silver - 2
Patrick Begic U9M Silver - 2
Tyson Beames U9M Silver - 2
Haylee Mills U10F Silver - 2
Tessa Finch U10F Silver - 2
Elsie Crompton U10F Silver - 2
Stephanie Begic U10F Silver - 2
Dylan Oakley U10M Silver - 2
Maya Molnar U11F Silver - 2
Isabel Rogers U11F Silver - 2
Erika Koutsavlis U11F Silver - 2
Judah Fernandes U11M Silver - 2
Ilias Kurmanov U11M Silver - 2
Max Parsons U11M Silver - 2
Soha Abdelrahim U12F Silver - 2
Mizuki Roche U12F Silver - 2
Cherry Bride U12F Silver - 2
Shehani Dassanayake U12F Silver - 2
Brooklyn Towler U12F Silver - 2
Cooper Lowden U12M Silver - 2
Hamish Holloway U12M Silver - 2
Tyler Byarugaba Primm U12M Silver - 2
Max Hoare U12M Silver - 2
Alannah Dunstan U13F Silver - 2
Isabel Lewis U13F Silver - 2
Charlotte Ryan U13F Silver - 2
Valentino Bertucci U13M Silver - 2
Sam Stefanec U13M Silver - 2
Oscar Mark U13M Silver - 2
Jesse van Rooyen U13M Silver - 2
Noah Fernandes U13M Silver - 2
Alicia Ockerby U14F Silver - 2
Hannah Wilcock U14F Silver - 2
Eden Pillay U14M Silver - 2
Thomas Byrne U15M Silver - 2
Abijith Sumithren Anand Kumar Pandian U15M Silver - 2
Mia Gray U16F Silver - 2
Catriona McMaster U16F Silver - 2
Jeremy Ockerby U16M Silver - 2
Oscar Daniel U6M Bronze - 1
Leo Bainbridge U6M Bronze - 1
Todd Walker U6M Bronze - 1
Kaelan Majstorovic U6M Bronze - 1
Summer Smith U7F Bronze - 1
Milla Nachtigal U7F Bronze - 1
Levi Dayaseela U7M Bronze - 1
Max Newsome U7M Bronze - 1
Soren Spencer U7M Bronze - 1
Cohen Harris U7M Bronze - 1
William Hooper U7M Bronze - 1
Christian Bourke U7M Bronze - 1
Henry Gadsden U7M Bronze - 1
Archer Parsons U7M Bronze - 1
Charlotte Gude U8F Bronze - 1
CHELSEA DARMANIN U9F Bronze - 1
Serena Lee U9F Bronze - 1
Adin Boardman U9M Bronze - 1
Freddie Fleischmann U9M Bronze - 1
Patrick Reynolds U9M Bronze - 1
Alexander Soppe U9M Bronze - 1
Anesta Evans U10F Bronze - 1
Charlotte Nelson U10F Bronze - 1
Angus Sustek U10M Bronze - 1
Gabriel Pryor U10M Bronze - 1
Deng M Agook U10M Bronze - 1
Benjamin Lorencak U10M Bronze - 1
Millie Bennett U11F Bronze - 1
Jayden Jensen U11M Bronze - 1
Alexander Bijelac U11M Bronze - 1
Owen Lewis U11M Bronze - 1
Eifion Evans U12M Bronze - 1
Liam Costello U12M Bronze - 1
Levi Gostlow U12M Bronze - 1
Aaron Penny U12M Bronze - 1
Anthony TIAN U12M Bronze - 1
Lily Parsons U13F Bronze - 1
Emilie Yu U13F Bronze - 1
Bevan Nelson U13M Bronze - 1
Wadah Abdelrahim U13M Bronze - 1
Musashi Roche U14M Bronze - 1
Jackson Dance U14M Bronze - 1
Tommy Lomagno U14M Bronze - 1
Aila Burke U15F Bronze - 1
Meka Barone U15F Bronze - 1
Abbey Francis U15F Bronze - 1
Ashley van Rooyen U15F Bronze - 1
Hudson Bucci U15M Bronze - 1
Milly Webster U16F Bronze - 1
Emily Ryan U16F Bronze - 1
Katherine Wilcock U16F Bronze - 1

 

Go Mentone!

******************************************************************************************

We wrap-up each season at Mentone with Personal Best Day - a fun day where each athlete has a chance to win a medal for achieving PB's in their chosen events.

3 PBs = Gold Medal

2 PBs = Silver Medal

1 PB = Bronze Medal

Athletes can participate in up to 3 events - 2 track/1 field or 2 field/1 track.  To achieve a PB it must be an event available to your age group and that you have already participated in this season.

U6-U8 Age Groups will be guided to events by their Team Managers.

U9-16 Athletes will be free to move to whichever event suits them - please check the timetable for event availability.

There is a strict limit of 3 events per athlete - if any additional events are performed, the best performance(s) will not be counted.

Centre Records may be broken at PB Day, however performances don't count toward Age Group/Centre Champion Awards (as the official season has already ended).

Medals will be presented on the day.

To help us build the program, please email mentone@lavic.com.au before 10pm Tuesday 20th March, letting us know which of the following events you are keen to do: 800m, 1500m, Walks, 200m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles.

Please remember to bring your Chest Patches.