EDLA Update 23/04/19

*|MC:SUBJECT|*
View this email in your browser

 

23/04/19 EDLA Update

Presentation Night / Winter Season / State Team

Hello EDLA Families,

We hope you had a wonderful Easter and are enjoying the School Holidays.


Summer Presentation Night has been confirmed for Sunday 19th May.
5pm Start at Glenunga Hub
AGM
Presidents Report
Medal / Trophy Presentations
Pizza & Drinks
Adult beverages available with bar facilities open.


Winter Cross Country and Race Walking has been published.
Winter Season Registration is available for those who did not register for the Summer Season
(If you registered for the Summer Track and Field season, you are still registered for Winter events)


Cross Country Training - expressions of interest to Juliette via email on this link please.
Proposed Friday Night at Kensington Oval 344 The Parade Kensington (Former Olympic Sports Field) with training time 4:30-5:30pm.
Training sessions will only go ahead if numbers support running the session.
First training session could be Friday 3rd of May if enough numbers - please contact Juliette above.


State Team Representatives
Congratulations to our EDLA Athletes who will be competing in Hobart this weekend at the Nationals.
Jackson Baker, Toby Wilks, Daisy Braithwaite, Sophie Killick and Ava Wilson will be representing SA.
Wishing you all the best.


Upcoming Events -
Flinders Cross Country - Saturday 4th May Flinders Uni
Northern Districts Cross Country - Sunday 5th May Carisbrooke Reserve
Race Walk Meet 1 - Saturday 11th May Adelaide Parklands
Coastal Districts & Noarlunga Cross Country - Sunday 19th May Thalassa Park
Presentation Night - Sunday May 19th 5pm Glenunga Hub
Race Walk Meet 2 - Saturday 25th May Adelaide Parklands
Mt Barker Cross Country - Sunday 26th May Keith Stevenson Park
Adelaide Harriers Cross Country - Monday 10th June South Parklands
Race Walk Meet 3 - Saturday 15th June Adelaide Parklands
Enfield Cross Country - Sunday 16th June St Albans Reserve
Barossa Valley Cross Country - Sunday 23rd June Bethany Reserve
Race Walk Meet 4 - Saturday 29th June Adelaide Parklands
Mid Coast Cross Country - Sunday 30th June Tatachilla Lutheran College
Hallett Cove & Reynella Cross Country - Sunday 7th July Reynella East College
State Race Walk Champs - Saturday 13th July Adelaide Parklands
Tea Tree Gully Cross Country - Sunday 14th July Bulkana Oval
State Cross Country Championships - Sunday 21st July TBA


Thanks
EDLA Committee
 

 
Lost and Found

There is a large collection of bottles, clothes and even a bag in the lost and found.
Please take the time to see if any of them are yours as they will be disposed of after presentation night.

 

Subscribe
Partners, Grandparents or anyone who would like to subscribe to our regular emails, subscribe here.

 
2019 Winter Cross Country Season

2019 Race Walking 

EDLA would like to acknowledge support from our loyal sponsors
Copyright © *|CURRENT_YEAR|* *|LIST:COMPANY|*, All rights reserved.
*|IFNOT:ARCHIVE_PAGE|* *|LIST:DESCRIPTION|*

Our mailing address is:
*|HTML:LIST_ADDRESS_HTML|* *|END:IF|*

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

*|IF:REWARDS|* *|HTML:REWARDS|* *|END:IF|*

News - 05/12/18 Relay Day Results

Relay Day Results

image1.jpeg

Three in a Row


Congratulations to all the athletes who partook in the 2018 State Relay Championships on Sunday 2nd December. It was fantastic to see the cup come back home to EDLA.

Final results saw EDLA win by an impressive 42 points. 
Eastern Districts 193
Western Athletics 151
Tea Tree Gully 151


Eastern districts made the finals in every age group from U9-U17 and medaled in 21 out of 34 relay races. We also had an impressive 12 field relay teams with 4 teams medaling on the day. 

2018 / 2019 Track and Field Calendar

2018/2019 TRACK AND FIELD CALENDAR

 

DATE

MEETING

VENUE

            14 October, 2018

Home Meeting (Program P1)

Webb Oval Glenunga

21 October, 2018

Home Meeting (Program P2)

Webb Oval Glenunga

28 October, 2018

Home Meeting (Program P3)

Webb Oval Glenunga

4 November, 2018

Home Meeting (Program P4)

Webb Oval Glenunga

11 November, 2018

State PB Classic #1

(TT – U18)

SA Athletics Stadium Mile End

No home meeting

18 November, 2018

Home Meeting (Program P5)

Webb Oval Glenunga

25 November, 2018

Home Meeting (Program P6)

Webb Oval Glenunga

2 December, 2018

EFM State Relay Championship (U8-U17 & Rec Aths U18’s )

SA Athletics Stadium Mile End

No home meeting

9 December 2018

Home Meeting (Program P1)

Webb Oval Glenunga

16 December, 2018

Home Meeting (Program P2)

Webb Oval Glenunga

23 December 2018

Home meeting (Program P3)

Webb Oval Glenunga

 

 

 

 

CHRISTMAS BREAK

 

6 January, 2019

Home Meeting (Program P4)

Webb Oval Glenunga

13 January 2019

Home Meeting (Program P5)

Webb Oval Glenunga

20 January, 2019

Home Meeting (Program P6)

Webb Oval Glenunga

27 January, 2019

Home meeting (Program P1)

Webb Oval Glenunga

3 February, 2019

Interclub Meeting

(TT-U17)

SA Athletics Stadium Mile End

No home meeting

10 February, 2019

Multi-Event

Championship

U9 to U17 & Rec Aths U18’s

SA Athletics Stadium Mile End

No home meeting

17 February, 2019

Home Meeting (Program P2)

Webb Oval Glenunga

24 February, 2019

State PB Classic #2

(TT – U17)

SA Athletics Stadium Mile End

No home meeting

3 March, 2019

Home Meeting (Program P3)

Webb Oval Glenunga

10 March, 2019

Home Meeting (Program P4)

Webb Oval Glenunga

17 March, 2019

Home Meeting (Program P5)

State Challenge U8 to U13

Webb Oval Glenunga

SA Athletics Stadium Mile End

23 & 24 March 2019

State

Individual Championships

U9 to U17 & Rec Aths U18’s

SA Athletics Stadium Mile End

No home meeting

 April/May 2019

TBC

Trophy Night & AGM

TBC

Starting Times

Home meet starting times.

 

Rostered Equipment Set up - 8:00am

Warm Up - 8:45am sharp

Tiny Tots - 8:45am sharp (meet on the high jump bags)

Events - 9am to approx 11:30am

Equipment Setup / BBQ / Canteen Rosters


SETUP & BAR- B-Q & CANTEEN ROSTER

 

 

 

DATE

BAR-B-Q & CANTEEN

One person from each of the nominated boys and girls age groups is required to assist in the canteen and on the BBQ

SET UP ROSTER

All athletes and parents in the nominated age group are required to be at EDLA at 8.15 to assist with the setup

14 October

U9

ALL

21 October

U8

U10 & U7

28 October

U7

U8

4 November

U10 & U6

U9

11 November

State PB Classic #1 (TT-U18)

No Home Meet

18 November

U13

U14-U17

25 November

U12

U6 &U11

2 December

State Relay Championships (U8-U17, Rec Aths, Mums & Dads)

No Home Meet

9 December

U14-U17

U13

16 December

U11

U12

23 December

U13

U14-17

6 January

U9

U8

13 January

U8

U9

20 January

U7

U11

27 January

U13

U7

 

 

 

3 February

Interclub Event

No Home Meet

10 February

Multi Event Championships (U9-17, Rec Aths U18.

No Home Meet

17 February

U7

U8

24 February

State PB Classic #2 (TT-U18)

No Home Meet

3 March

U11

U9

10 March

U7 & U6

U12

17 March

U9

State Challenge

U14-17

24 March

State Individual Championships

No Home Meet

COACHING SESSIONS

***updated 10/12/18***

Training Time Change (U12-U14 Deb's group Tuesday)

 

Tuesday
U6-U11 5:00pm-6.30pm 
U12-U14 6:00pm-7.30pm (Deb's Group time changed)
U15-U17 5:00pm-6:30pm (Rick's Group same time)

Thursday
U12-U17 5:00pm-6:30pm (all groups same time)

 

 

** reminder - U6-U11 must have parent or carer present, athletes cannot be left unattended at training.

 

EDLA SPONSORS

Eastern Districts is very grateful to the Sponsors supporting our centre

Wesley Legrand

Glenside Lions Club

 

McDonalds - Frewville Store