As a result of actions taken by two of the competing teams, the State Championship tournament was abandoned towards the end of Day 4. As a result, Southern Titans were handed the title.
The last of the Final 8 results were - West Coast Waves 7 d Country Cavaliers 6 : Eastern Phantoms 7 d West Coast Waves 4 : West Coast Waves 6 d Country Cavaliers 5
The last of the Development Shield results were - Pilbara #2 d Pilbara #1 (9-8) : Swan Hills Aces#1 d Peel Jets (16-4) : Pilbara#2 d Peel Jets (10-7) : Swan Hills Aces#1 d Batavia Blaze (11-6) : Pilbara#1 d Batavia Blaze (14-7) : Swan Hills Aces #1 d Swan Hills Aces #2 (7-4).
DS Championship Games - GF: Swan Hills Aces #1 d Pilbara #2 (17-2) : Playoff for 3rd: Peel Jets d Pilbara #1 (9-3) : Playoff for 5th: Swan Hills Aces#2 d Batavia Blaze (4-3)
DAY 3 RESULTS - Dev Shield - Swan Hills # 2 d Batavia Blaze (13-1) : Swan Hills Aces # 1 d Pilbara # 2 (18-0) : Swan Hills Aces # 1 d Pilbara # 1 (8-3) : Pilbara # 1 d Peel Jets (10-3)
Final 8 Results: Central Sluggers 6 d West Coast Waves 5 : Eastern Phantoms 10 d Country Cavaliers 4 : Southern Titans 7 d Northern Metros 6 : Central Sluggers 6 d Eastern Phantoms 2
DAY 2 RESULTS - Dev Shield - Peel Jets 14 d Batavia Blaze 8 : Pilbara 10 d Swan Hills Aces 5 : Peel Jets 14 d Swan Hills Aces 4 : Batavia Blaze 15 d Pilbara 4
Final 8 Results: Country Cavaliers 7 d Pilbara 1 : Northern Metros 14 d West Coast Waves 3 : Southern Titans 12 d Eastern Phantoms 1 : Central Sluggers 10 d Swan Hills Aces 2 : Northern Metros 15 d Country Cavaliers 0 : West Coast Waves 15 d Pilbara 3 : Southern Titans 2 d Central Sluggers 0 :Eastern Phantoms 12 d Swan Hills Aces 9
DAY 1 RESULTS:
REGIONAL QUALIFIERS - Pilbara # 1 d Batavia Blaze (11 - 7) - Pilbara # 1 d Country Cavaliers (5 - 4) - Country Cavaliers d Batavia Blaze (14 - 4)
METRO ELIMINATOR - Swan Hills Aces # 1 d Peel Jets (14 - 1)
Metropolitan Qualifying Tournament
FINAL STANDINGS
Position | Team | W | L |
= 1st | Central Sluggers | 4 | - |
" | Northern Metros | 4 | - |
= 3rd | Southern Titans | 2 | 2 |
" | Eastern Phantoms | 2 | 2 |
5th | West Coast Waves | 2 | 2 |
= 6th | Swan Hills Aces | - | 4 |
" | Peel Jets | - | 4 |
Central awarded 1st seed over North by coin toss : South awarded 3rd seed over East by coin toss : Peel awarded 6th seed over Swan Hills by coin toss
Southern Titans 10 d West Coast Waves 5
Northern Metros 16 d Peel Jets 2 (4 inn)
Central Sluggers 10 d Swan Hills Aces 5
Eastern Phantoms 12 d West Coast Waves 2 (4 inn)
Southern Titans 11 d Peel Jets 0 (4 inn)
Central Sluggers 7 d Eastern Phantoms 3
Northern Metros 4 d Swan Hills Aces 3
DAY 1
Northern Metros 9 d Southern Titans 2
Central Sluggers 14 d Peel Jets 2 (4 inn)
West Coast Waves 10 d Peel Jets 2
Eastern Phantoms 13 d Swan Hills Aces 11
Northern Metros 9 d Eastern Phantoms 7
Central Sluggers 8 d Southern Titans 2 (7 inn)
West Coast Waves 14 d Swan Hills Aces 4 (4 inn)