Merit Awards




Merit Award Holders

 

 Elvina Brodie

DH Edmonds (Bert) *

Frederick G. Eggelton (Fred) *

Raymond Clan (Ray)

Mervyn R. Lee Archer OAM (Merv)

John S. McDougall

John C. Degnan (Jack)

Raymond M. Durie OAM (Ray) *

John Smith

Alan Pinch *

Raymond McDonald (Ray) *

Timothy H. West (Tim)

Edward J. Edwards (Ted) *

Dr Eugene Magassy *

Francis Crabtree (Frank) *

John W.E. Pross OAM (Jack) *

William J. Fitzgibbons (Bill) *

A. Charles Neasbey (Charlie)

Jim Hutchins

S. Harold Suhan (Harry)

 Dorothy Prince BEM *

 Molly Chapman

Cecil D. Hensley OAM (Chic) *

 Joan Cross

 June Ralph

Arthur S. Graves

Ronald E. Newton (Ron)

Ron Tye

Dennis P. Wilson AM

Cecil J. Lonard (Cec) *

Geoffrey A. Martin OAM (Geoff)

Stan Sheringham OAM

John F. Treloar OAM

Alan R. Slapp

Douglas Fryer (Doug) *

George E. Loomes *

Brian R. Dibben

Dr John W. Perrot *

Robert W. Wilkes (Rob)

Darryl P. Cross

Noel S. Chuck

Anthony J. Warrener OAM (Tony)

Dennis Joliffe

V. John Plummer

Murray Wilson *

Donald T. Allen (Don)

Steel B. Beveridge

Ronald J. Crawford OAM (Ron)

James Evans (Jim) *

A. Ferguson

Ronald Gribble (Ron)

 Yvonne Neasbey *

 Joan Phillpott

James F. Heslop (Jim)

Lawrence A. Hutton (Laurie)

Kenneth F. Morris (Ken)

 Jeanne Norman*

Roy J. Patmore *

Albert Thomas (Albie)

S.M. Tolbert (Jim) *

 Shirley Gehrig

 Doris I. Magee AM MBE *

 Doris Clark *

Miss Nellie Gould OAM BEM (Nell) *

 Zora Fibbins OAM *

 Florence E. Wrighter OAM BEM (Flo) *

Edward F. Magee (Eddie) *

 Jean Harmey

 Grace Sheldon

 Edna Godfrey *

 Gerida Bergmann

 Marion Cuthbert *

 Gladys Armstrong *

 Mona Crichton *

 Nell Davey

 Marjorie Fitzgibbons *

 Jean Hill *

 Mary Dyson *

 Nea Edwards *

 Nancy Eade

 Flo Everson

 Nola Eager

 Ruth Frith OAM

 Helen Searle OAM

Rodney J. Gibb OAM (Rod)

Ronald Campbell (Ron)

 Dorothy Mills (Dot)

 Lilian Palmer

John MacMicking (Jack)

 M. Clewett

 Elaine Hutchison

 V. Parker *

Allan J. Filby

 May Dunstan

Bruce Johnston

 Marie Slapp

 Joan Kerr

 Dorothy Ford

 Ruby Griffiths

 May Hackett

 Hilary Hardy *

 Mavis Harris

 Alma Kelly

 Mabel Lawrnce *

 Shirley Lamy

David Lamy

Ronald Maher

 Marlene Matthews/O’Shea AM

 Kay Williams

 Doris Gallagher

 Jean Loomes *

Miss Valmai Loomes

 Marie Kennett

Frank Kennett

 Evelyn Raynor

 Aileen V. Pinch (Vera)

 Shirley Mills

 Bett Durie

 Dawn Schofield

Sidney E. Tapner (Sid) *

 Lucy Jeans

 Mavis Young

Lloyd Deverell

 Margaret Thelander

Ross Poulton

 Daphne Staples

Basil H. Dickinson

Trevor A. Huxley *

Peter Wilson

Robert J. Ryan (Bob)

 Jill Huxley

Peter W. Lucas*

 Lorraine Dunk

 Dawn Smith

Jim Stewart

Francis Overton (Frank)

 Olga Marshall *

Jack R. Mackie

Phil Donelan

John C. Waller

 Jennifer Jaye *

Beverley Jaye (Bev)

 M. Lorraine Haddrick

 Marie Tillett

Eric S. Arnold OAM

Eric F. Wilson

 Ellen McGrath

James McGrath (Jim)

 Barbara Horwood *

Leonard Horwood (Len) *

 Betty Miles *

Robert Dunk (Bob)

Miss Gracie McDarra

 Betty R. Moore

 Jennifer Darvall

Alex Hutt *

Vilis Gravitis

Edward Simmons (Ted)

Anthony Vecellio OAM (Tony)

Charles H. New *

Kevin Dorsett

 Jan Knox

 Rosemary Owens OAM

Miss Mary Thomas

 Judy Vecellio

Barry Williams

 Heather Williams

Denis S. Gray *

Peter McWilliams*

 Roslyn Mitchell (Ros)

 I.M.D. Prior (Bonnie)

Peter Douglas

Ross Douglas

James McGrath (Jim)

Bruce Brown

 Barbara Day

Ross Forster

Fred O’Connor

David Archbold

Mervyn Davies

 Janelle Eldridge OAM

Peter Hampshire

Laurie Moore

Peter Moore

Peter Reynolds

Russell Scott

Alan Urane

 Marilyn Urane

 Carol Hall

Glen Thacker

Alan Nolan

Desmond Pollock

Alan Staples

 Janet Naylon

Stuart Paterson

 Sue Sundstrom

Robin Blackadder (Rob)

Ronald Hall (Ron)

 Janet Nixon

Paul Stenhouse

 Anne Saville

Neil Hinton

Tony Okulicz

Ron Richter OAM

Dan Suchy

Hans Tiller 

Margaret Beardslee

Sue Stephens

Ron Bendall

 

Condolences

Athletics NSW extends its sincere sympathy to the families of the following members who have passed away in the last year*

 

Ron Newton

Stephen Manuel

Bill Fenney

Steven Matthews

Regnerus Mulder 

Elvire Asprey

Michael Dooley

Gavin Behean

Merv Kemp

* list as known at time of going to print