HBF Open Water Swims 2013/14


PDF HBF OWS Series Calendar 2013/14

See below for previous years results.

2013–
Day/times     

Event/Venue             

Distance                

Organisers           

       Contact

Entry Forms &  Results                                 

Sat 26th Oct 6-7.30 am Rego 7.40 am Briefing

 

Swimming WA OWS Series #1– Cottesloe Beach

1.25km, 2.5km, 5km

Swimming WA

Bobby Jovanovich 9328 4599 (Wk)  www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

Sun 10 Nov 8.30am Check in 9.45/10.15am starts

Lake Leschenaultia Open Water Swim/LiveLighter Novice Swim - Lake Leschenaultia, Chidlow

*1600m, 400m Novice

Maida Vale Masters

Andrea Williams 0403 210 096

andreawilliams12@hotmail.com

 

Event Results

 

Sat 16 Nov 6-7.30am Check-in 7.40am Briefing

Swimming WA OWS Series #2 - City Beach

1.25km, 2.5km, 5kn, 10km

Swimming WA

 

Bobby Jovanovich 9328 4599 (Wk)  www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

 

Tues 26 Nov 6.30pm Start

“Eating Your Way to Rottnest” –Dept of Sport & Recreation 246 Vincent St, Leederville

Presentation

Perth City Swim Club Jon Haines 0411 591 699 jhaines@iinet.net.au

 

 

Sun 1 Dec 6-7.30 am Rego 7.40 am Briefing

Swimming WA OWS Series #3 – Coogee Beach

1.25km, 2.5km, 5km, 10km

Swimming WA

Bobby Jovanovich 9328 4599 (Wk) www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

Sat 7 Dec 1.00 pm Start

37th Swim Thru Rottnest - Rottnest Island

1600m Solo

Cottesloe Crabs Winter Swim Club

David Cummins  0419 468 230

www.swimthrurotto.com

 

 

Sat 14 Dec 8.15am Briefing 8.30am Start

Fremantle Ports Swim Thru/LiveLighter Novice Swim – South Beach, South Fremantle

*1600m, 400m Novice

Fremantle Masters

Kay Jones  0438 948 449

www.freofins.com

Event Information

Event Flyer

Sun 15 Dec 8-9.30am Check-in 9.40am Briefing

Swimming WA OWS Series #4  SWA State Championships – Champion Lakes

5km, 10km SWA State Champs (SWA members only)  1.25km, 2.5km, 5km, 10km(open)

Swimming WA

 

Bobby Jovanovich 9328 4599 (Wk) bobby.jovanovich@wa.swimming.org.au www.wa.swimming.org.au

 

Sat 21 Dec 8.30 am Start

TISLSC “Tower to Tower” Swim Thru - Scarborough Beach to Trigg Beach

1800m

Trigg Island SLSC

David Holt 0438 913 664 www.triggisland.com

 Event Results


 

2014
Day/times

Event/Venue

Distance

Organisers

       Contact

Entry Forms & Results                         

Sat 4 Jan 8.30am Start

Cottesloe Classic Mile - Cottesloe Beach

1600m

Cottesloe SLSC

Paul Gerrard 0422 561 891 or 9383 4400 www.cottsurf.com

Event Results

MSWA Member Results

Sun 5 Jan  6-7.30 am Rego 7.40 am Briefing

Swimming WA OWS Series #5 - Leighton Beach

1.25km, 2.5km, 5km

Swimming WA

Bobby Jovanovich 9328 4599 (Wk) www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

 

Sat 11 Jan 8.00am Start

Davey Sunset Coast Swim - Scarborough Beach 1km, 2km, 5km Scarboro SLSC

Craig McClure 08 9341 1011vicepresident@scarboro.com.au www.scarboro.com.au

 

 

Sun 12 Jan 8.00am Start

Albany Open Water Swim - Ellen Cove, Middleton Beach, Albany 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km AlbanySwim/Albany SLSC

Kaye Bolger 0417 174 957

Andrew Brown andrew_mandy@westnet.com.au

 Event Results

Event Results

Sun 19 Jan 7.30-8.30 am Check-in 8.40am Briefing

2014 Minara Resources Swim Thru Perth - Matilda Bay, Swan River *4km Solo, *1.6km Solo & Teams Claremont Masters

Elena Nesci

info@swimthruperth.org

www.swimthruperth.org

Event Results

Sat 25 Jan 6-7.30 am Check-in 7.40am Briefing

Swimming WA OWS Series #6 (Official Rottnest Challenge Rehearsal) - Sorrento Beach

1.25km, 2.5km, 5km, 10km

Swimming WA

Bobby Jovanovich 9328 4599 (Wk) bobby.jovanovich@wa.swimming.org.au www.wa.swimming.org.au

 

Sun 26 Jan  8.00am 6.30-7.30 am Check-in 7.45am Briefing

Australia Day Swim -Scarborough Beach

*2km Solo

Carine Masters

Kerry 0438 565 086/Margaret 9447 6210

carinemasters@gmail.com

www.carinemastersswimming.org.au

 Event Results Link

Sat 1 Feb 8.00am Start

29th Annual Cottesloe to Swanbourne Ocean Classic – Cottesloe/Swanbourne Beaches

2200m

Swanbourne Nedlands SLSC

Beth Williams

swimthru@swannysurfclub.org.au

www.swannysurfclub.org.au

 

Sun 2 Feb 6-7.30am Check-in 7.40am Briefing

2014 BHP Billiton Aquatic Super Series/Swimming WA OWS Series #7 - Swan River

500m, 1.25km, 2.5km, 5km, 10km

Swimming WA

Bobby Jovanovich 9328 4599 (Wk) www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

Sat 8 Feb 8.00am Start

Swim Thru Leighton –Leighton Beach

1600m, 3200m

Fremantle SLSC

Terry Keating 9335 4359

fmslsc@fremantlesurfclub.com.au

 

Sun 9 Feb 8.00am start

Busselton Jetty Swim 2014 – Busselton Jetty, Beach & Foreshore

3.6km Solo & Relay teams

Busselton Allsports Inc

Max Higgins
info@busseltonjettyswim.org.au
www.busseltonjettyswim.org.au

 

Sat 15 Feb 7.00am Start

Cockburn Crawl Ocean Swim - Rockingham Beach

1600m Solo

Secret Harbour SLSC

Sharon Phillips 9524 7092

shslsc@hotmail.com

Registration & Information Link

Sun 16 Feb 7.30-8.30am Check-in 9.00am Start

Mandurah Masters Ocean Swim – Henson St Beach, Silver Sands, Mandurah

*1500m, *3000m

Mandurah Masters

Wayne Cable 9582 7954
mhmannas@hotmail.com www.mhmannas.tripod.com

 

 Registration Link

 

Sat 22 Feb 5.45am Start (first swimmers)

2014 HBF Rottnest Channel Swim– Cottesloe Beach to Rottnest Island

19.7km Solo, Duo & Team

 

Rottnest Channel Swim Association

Hayley Chandler 9287 2550
www.rottnestchannelswim.com.au

 

 

Sat 1 Mar
3.00pm Start

32nd Barrett Bunbury Swim Thru – Leschenault Inlet, Bunbury

1600m

Bunbury Surf Club Old Boys

Errol Barrett 9721 4311 (Wk)
info@barrettfunerals.com.au 

 Event Entry Form

Mon 3 March 6-7.30am Check-in 7.40am Briefing

Swimming WA OWS Series #8 - Rockingham Beach

1.25km, 2.5km, Teams Challenge & Individuals

Swimming WA

Bobby Jovanovich 9328 4599 (Wk) www.openwaterswimming.com.au

 

 

 

Sun 9 Mar 8.00am Briefing

City of Cockburn Jetty to Jetty – John Graham Reserve (Woodman Point), Nyyerbup Circle, Coogee

*750m &
*1.5km

Rotary Club of Cockburn & Cockburn Masters

Dawn Goodreid 0419 193 166
d.goodreid@westnet.com.au

 

Event Flyer

Event Entry Form

Sat 22 Mar 7.30 -8.15am Check-in 8.30am Briefing

2014 HBF Masters State OWS (2000m) - Coogee Beach

MSWA MEMBERS ONLY

 *2000m, 1000m (non-championship event)

Somerset Masters for Masters Swimming WA

Wendy Holtom 9387 4400 (Office) www.mswa.asn.au

Entry via Club Captains

 Event Entry Form

 

 

 

 

Sat 5 Apr 8.00am Start

Cocos Keeling Islands Lagoon Swim - Cocos Keeling Islands

8km Solo, Duo, Quad & Novelty Teams

Cocos Keeling Islands Tourism Association

Jules Bush

info@cocoskeelingislands.com.au

www.cocoskeelingislands.com.au 

 

Sat 19 Apr (Easter) 8.00am Start

Albany Port Authority Harbour Swim – Princess Royal Harbour, Albany

*4km Solo, 2km Duo, 1km Quad Team

Masters Swimming Albany

Kaye Bolger 0417 174 957

busybiz@rainbowis.com.au

 

Sun 20 Apr (Easter)10.00am Start

Southern Ocean Classic Mile – Ocean Beach, Denmark

1600m

Denmark SLSC

Sue Dybing 0407 193 454
www.southeroceanclassicmile.com.au

George Mumford 0432 955 436

 

 

 

 

HBF OWS Series Results 2012/13

Albany Ocean Swim 2013 Results click here.

OWS Series Results 2011/12

2012 State OWS Results

OWS Series Results 2010/2011

2011 State OWS Results

OWS Series Results 2009/2010

2010 State OWS Results