ResultsHQ
Join Up/Register
State Events
Photos
Results
Find a Centre

State Events & Championships




TEAMS CHALLENGE 2014 'Pinkletics'

This fun new event was added to the calendar in 2012, and is open to U6, U7, U8, U9 and U10 athletes.

The aim is to introduce our younger athletes to competition at the WA Athletics Stadium without too much pressure, by participating in a mixed age team event.

Each team of four will compete in four events plus a shuttle relay throughout the day, in their age groups receiving points for each performance towards their overall team score.

Funds raised go to the McGrath Foundation and we encouraged everyone to wear pink for a good cause.

Sunday 16th November, 2014

2014 Teams Challenge information CLICK HERE

 

COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday 22nd & Sunday 23rd November

Bunbury Regional Athletics Arena

2014 COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

*     *     *     *     *

STATE TRACK & FIELD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

DATE:                     SUNDAY  14th DECEMBER  2014

VENUE:                   WA ATHLETICS STADIUM

 

State Relay Championships is a competition between Centres.

 

Athletes in the Track events are not allowed to compete in the Field events.

 

Track Relays

Each Centre is  eligible to nominate one team (minimum of four

maximum of five members)  for the Track events.

 

Teams  receive Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals for the first three places. Centres

 compete each year for the Perpetual Shields, and will be allocated  in the manner

 decided by the Board of Management. Points gained by Track Relay Teams will go

 towards a Girls Trophy and a Boys Trophy.

 

The events for the Track Relay are : 4 x 100 metres for U8 to U17 age groups;

4 x 200 metres for U8,U9 and U10 age groups; 4 x 400 metres for  U11 to U17 age

groups and comprise of heats and finals for each event.

 

 

 

* Track Relay Program *

 

Field Relays

 For the Field events each Centre is eligible to nominate

 one team of either  two, three or four competitors.

 

Points gained by the Field Relay Teams will go towards a joint Girls & Boys Trophy.

 

U10 to U17 age groups.

 

 

* Field Relay Program *

 

STATE MULTI EVENT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday 1st February 2015

WA Athletics Stadium

  

 

ENTRIES

 

There will be unlimited entries from each Centre but only the top five points tally will be taken into account for the overall trophy.

 

The competition is open to the U11 to U17 age groups.

 

Each competitor will participate in 5 events including Hurdles, 100m, 800m a throw and jump.

 

Please consult our Rules of Competition for 2014/15 to find the exact events to be conducted in relevant age groups.

 

Competitors in the U14 and U15 age groups who win a medal will be eligible to be a member of the International State Team in the following July.

 

COMPETITION

 

Three trials will be allowed in all field events.

The 800m event will always be the last event contested.

Any competitor failing to attempt to start or make a trial in one of the events shall not be allowed to take part in the subsequent events. The competitor will not figure in any final results.

Any competitor deciding to withdraw from the competition will immediately inform the competition officials.

Scoring will be using the Multi-event point  table as determined by the Board of Management from time to time.

Individual State Records and ABP’s will be recognised.

Records shall be kept for the overall individual point score.

 

Multi Event Program 2015 *

 

 

 

MCDONALDS STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

GENERAL

 The State Track & Field Championships is the culmination of the summer season for Little Athletics.

For metro Centres

 

The State Track & Field Championships will be conducted over two weekends.

 

a)         Qualifying competition comprising of Heats and Quarter finals will be conducted in each zone on a date as determined by the

            Board of Management.

 

b)         U7, U8 and U9 athletes will be awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze at the Heats & Quarter Finals weekend and will not proceed to the

            Semi Finals and Finals.

 

c)         Semi-finals and Finals will be conducted on a subsequent weekend as determined by the Board of Management.

 

d)         When nominations are entered and it is known that the event will be a straight final due to insufficient competitors then this event will be

            run at the final time. Centres will be advised beforehand and will be responsible for informing the athletes concerned.

 

e)         There is a different program for the Heats & Quarter Finals (Zones)  please see below.

 

 

                                                                                   

  

HEATS & QUARTER FINALS (zones)

 

CENTRES IN EACH ZONE

 

Saturday 7th & Sunday 8th March 2015

At allocated Zones venues  as below

         

ZONE ONE -      Centres -  Baldivis, Cockburn, Dale, Kwinana, Peel, and Rockingham

 

                       Venue:     TBC

 

ZONE TWO  -    Centres -  Belmont, Gosnells, Melville and Sth Districts

 

                       Venue:     TBC

 

 

ZONE  THREE  -  Centres -  Bayswater, Eastern Hills, Inglewood, Kingsway and Swan Valley

 

                        Venue:     TBC

 

 

ZONE FOUR  -    Centres -  Hamersley, Joondalup, Ridgewood and UWA

 

                        Venue:     TBC

 

 

HEATS & QUARTER FINALS

 

(i)         Heats and Quarter Finals will be conducted at a Zone competition.

 

(ii)        U7, U8 and U9 athletes will be awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze at the Heats & Quarter Finals weekend and will not proceed to the Semi             Finals and Finals

 

(iii)       The number of competitors qualifying in each event to progress through to the semi Finals and Finals will be determined by the Board

            of Management, having regard to the total registrations in the Zone.

 

(iv)       Competitors in the U10 to U15 age groups must have a performance recorded during the zone competition to progress through from the

            Heats & Quarter Finals (Zones to the Semi Finals/Finals (States)

 

(v)        Adding athletes qualifying from Zones to States who have not qualified under the usual manner shall be the decision of the Competition &

            special Events Officer of WALA or a delegates of the Board of Management

 

            Note: the intent is to enable mistakes to be restricted where appropriate

 

(vi)       U16 and U17 age groups in Metro Centres will not compete in the Heats & Quarter Finals but will nominate to the Semi Finals and Finals.

            Nominations forms for these age groups will be sent direct into the WALA office by each Centre when the nominations close with the

            Zone Co-ordinator

 

 

*ZONES PROGRAM* PLEASE NOTE THAT THE ZONES PROGRAM IS DIFFERENT TO THE STATES PROGRAM

 

 

SEMI FINAL/FINALS (STATES)

SATURDAY 21st & SUNDAY 22nd MARCH 2015

WA ATHLETICS STADIUM     

 

GENERAL

 

(i)         Entries

            Maximum number of events per competitor is:

            a)         U10 - U12          5 events maximum number

                        U13 - U17          6 events maximum number

 

There are no restrictions on events per day.

           

(ii)        Any competitor from the Metro area may enter any event in the age group and gender up to the maximum number of events allowed

            according to the age group.

 

 

COUNTRY CENTRE ENTRIES

                       

(i)         Each Country Centre may enter two (2) competitors per event in the U10 to U17 age groups.

 

(ii)        These competitors do not compete in the Heats and Quarter Finals.

 

(iii)       Entries close with the WALA office on a date as set by the Board of Management.

 

 

 

*STATES PROGRAM* PLEASE NOTE THAT THE STATES PROGRAM IS DIFFERENT TO THE ZONES PROGRAM

 

 

  

WINTER CROSS COUNTRY & ROADWALKS

The Winter Program runs from April/May to August and open to all registered athletes.

The competition is alternated between Cross Country Runs & Roadwalks each Saturday afternoon at various locations. The Program for each meeting will commence at 1:00pm excluding the State Championships which will start at times advised.

 

CROSS COUNTRY RUNS

Distances

U7, 8, 9: 1500 metres

U10, 11, 12: 2000 metres

U13-17: 3000 metres

Competitors must compete in a minimum of five (5) Cross Country runs (excluding Country Centres) to be eligible for State Championships.

ROADWALKS

Distances

U7, U8, U9: 1000 metres

U10, U11, U12: 1500 metres

U13-17: 2000 metres

Competitors must compete in a minimum of four (4) Roadwalks (excluding Country Centres) to be eligible for State Championships.

*     *     *     *     *

2014 WINTER GUIDE