Not displaying correctly? View in browser

Taking happy snaps during the Open? Include us by using our hashtag: #AusOpenGC

Facebook   Twitter   Instagram   Youtube
 
 
   
 

Teys title defence hangs in the balance

 
 

Defending Champion and current Australian Jackaroo Aaron Teys’ Australian Open men's singles title defence is out of his hands after suffering a loss on the opening day of the Australian Open against local Musgrave Hill bowler Glen Bailey. 

The loss in the last match of the day prevented the Warilla based Jackaroo from topping his section and progressing to the knockout stages.

Teys’ fait now lies in securing one of 40 next best qualifying spots; however that will not be decided until Monday night, leaving the defending champion with a long wait to see whether his hopes of becoming the first player to win back-to-back Australian Open singles titles is still alive. 

To read the entire article click here. 

Today's sectional winners were:

Section 1: Barry Ferguson (Donvale, VIC)
Section 2: John Newell (Hamilton, QLD)
Section 3: Harley McDonald (Warilla, NSW)
Section 4: Paul Watson (Tweed Heads, QLD)
Section 5: Peter Templeton (Ivanhoe, VIC)
Section 6: David Ferguson (Rules Club Wagga, NSW)
Section 7: Brett Wilkie (Helensvale, QLD)
Section 8: Alan Erskine (Nangiloc, VIC)
Section 9: Glen Bailey (Musgrave Hill, QLD)
Section 10: Christopher Thomas (Cobram, VIC)
Section 11: Ian Groves (ADF/Oakey, QLD)
Section 12: Blake Signal (Nelson Bay, NSW)
Section 13: Rowan Brassey (Cabramatta, NSW)
Section 14: Robert Hammond (Roma, QLD)
Section 15: Gary Hanna (Helensvale, QLD)
Section 16: Kurt Brown (Kawana, QLD)
Section 17: Jeffrey Bradley (Weston Creek, ACT)
Section 18: Isaac Rayner (Maitland City, NSW)
Section 19: Bernie Melville (Alexandria Erskineville, NSW)
Section 20: Arthur Harrison (Inglewood, VIC)
Section 21: Shane Barclay (Charlestown, NSW)
Section 22: Greg Brims (North Haven, NSW)
Section 23: Fairul Izwan Abd Muin (Malaysia)
Section 24: Kevin Mallory (Darra Cementco, QLD)
Section 25: Ray Pearse (Cabramatta, NSW)
Section 26: Bruce Sorrenson (Sawtell, NSW)
Section 27: Jamie Turner (Warilla, NSW)
Section 28: Bruce Bridger (Suburban, QLD)
Section 29: Jesse Turnbull (Hamilton, QLD)
Section 30: Nic Gosley (Musgrave Hill, QLD)
Section 31: Wayne Toomey (Mooney Mooney, NSW)
Section 32: Alistair Robertson (West Lakes, SA)
Section 33: Chris Pollock (Moruya, NSW)
Section 34: Darren Morrison (Terrigal, NSW)
Section 35: Karl Dempsey (St. Johns Park, NSW)
Section 36: Marc Abonnel (Kardinya, WA)
Section 37: Adrian Durrant (South Perth, WA)
Section 38: Ryan Burnett (Broadbeach, QLD)
Section 39: Zac Woning (Bayswater, VIC)
Section 40: Russell Hall (Heathmont, VIC)
Section 41: Michael Beesley (Beresfield, NSW)
Section 42: Todd Lloyd (Swifts, QLD)
Section 43: Sheldon Bagrie-Howley (Gore, NZ)
Section 44: Craig Townsend (Majellan, NSW)
Section 45: Brian Seaman (Dalmeny, NSW)
Section 46: Jordi Lo (Hong Kong China)
Section 47: Jay Breust (Narooma, NSW)
Section 48: Benjamin Twist (St. Johns Park, NSW)
Section 49: Stephen Glasson OAM (Mount Lewis, NSW)
Section 50: Corey Wedlock (Cabramatta, NSW)
Section 51: Gordon Simms (Paradise Point, QLD)
Section 52: Paul Kajewski (Bargara, QLD)
Section 53: Mario Muscat (Park Beach, NSW)
Section 54: Alan Law (Mudgeeraba, QLD)
Section 55: Steven Coffey (Burleigh Heads, QLD)
Section 56: Ben McCall (South Lismore, NSW)
Section 57: Robert Edwards (Paradise Point, QLD)
Section 58: Wayne Long (Glenroy, VIC)
Section 59: Allan Newman (Mooloolaba, QLD)
Section 60: David Holt (St. Johns Park, NSW)
Section 61: Albert Gibbs (Millmerran, QLD)
Section 62: Mark Algate (Drayton, QLD)
Section 63: John Morgan (Cockburn, WA)
Section 64: Ian Taylor (Kingscliff, NSW)
Section 65: Steven Graf (Sandy Bay, TAS)
Section 66: William Taylor (Injune, QLD)
Section 67: Paul Rafton (Tweed Heads, QLD)
Section 68: Pat Bird (Calgary, Canada)
Section 69: Mohammad Syamil Syazwan Ramli (Malaysia)
Section 70: Stephen Halmai (South Tweed, NSW)
Section 71: Preston Kaufer (Marion, SA)
Section 72: Richard Lee (Tea Gardens, NSW)
Section 73: Mark Baker (Tugun, QLD)
Section 74: Adam Turner (Silverstream, NZ)
Section 75: Andrew Waddell (Burleigh Heads, QLD)
Section 76: Matthew Flapper (Ocean Grove, VIC)
Section 77: Lewis Grigg (Osborne Park, WA)
Section 78: Aaron Appleby (Kurri Kurri, NSW)
Section 79: Danny Supple (Moorfield, NSW)
Section 80: Clinton Bailey (Broadbeach, QLD)
Section 81: Bruce Henderson (Johnsville, NZ)
Section 82: Cameron Wilson (Essendon, VIC)

Congratulations to all sectional winners today, who qualify through to the knockout rounds to be played next Saturday, June 18 - qualifiers can check which venue they will be playing at here.

The full knockout draw will be released on Monday evening, following the conclusion of all sections.

Check out all of the results and ladders from today's action here

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Get involved in the Australian Open Mega Bowl!

 

As you may have heard, the inaugral Australian Open Mega Bowl will be held tomorrow night (Sunday) at Broadbeach Bowls Club. The Mega Bowl is open to bowlers and non-bowlers alike, with registrations to be held between 5:30pm and 7:00pm at Broadbeach Bowls Club prior to the event on Sunday night. Entry fee for the Mega Bowl is $10 per person.

Each player will deliver one bowl per match, with the closest to the jack moving on to the next round until there is one player left standing. Check out the Conditions of Play here.

With the winner of the event pocketing all of the entry fees, this is a great opportunity to get involved further with the World's Biggest Bowls Festival. Stay tuned for more events like this over the duration of the Open!

Have a peak at the flyer for the event

Follow us on Facebook for updates as this happens!

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Best underarm bowler since Chappell

 

Former cricketer Kepler Wessels is ready to make his mark with a different kind of bowls, Terry Wilson reports for the Gold Coast Bulletin.

As an international cricket Kepler Wessels was as tenacious a fighter as there was.

The gritty left-hand opener, who played for both Australia and South Africa, has a similar approach to bowls, according to his Club Merrylands club mate Neil Burkett.

South African bowls legend Burkett has teamed up with Wessels in the pairs and fours of the $250,000 Australian Open, the biggest bowls tournament in the world, which starts today and winds up on Friday, June 25 with finals at Broadbeach.

To read the entire article click here. 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Blamey Saunders Hears

 

Blamey Saunders is a proud partner of Bowls Australia, offering premium quality hearing aids direct to the public at a cost of around half of what you'd expect to pay in Australia.

Founded by industry experts Prof. Peter Blamey and Dr. Elaine Saunders, Blamey Saunders are committed to improving the lives of everyday Australians; it's a pleasure for Professor Blamey and his staff to be meeting bowlers at the Australian Open 2016. 

Call in and see Professor Blamey at stand #12 in the trade stand at the Broadbeach Bowls Club to take a free hearing test and a chance to try their award winning hearing aids.  You can also go in the draw to win a Kindle if you fill in a short questionnaire; you will find the questionnaire in your show bag, at the stand or at the Help Desk at the Broadbeach Bowlls Club reception. 

Blamey Saunders Hears wishes all competitors good luck!

Find out more about Blamey Saunders by visiting their website here

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Where is all the action at tomorrow?

 

More stars will be in action across the Gold Coast tomorrow hoping to join the 82 men who secured a spot in the coveted men’s singles knockout rounds today.

13 clubs will host the second batch of men’s singles competitors with the likes of Canadian representative and last year’s runner-up Ryan Bester, Commonwealth Games gold medallist Wayne Turley, former world number one Safuan Said and a name which is synonymous with the sport, South Tweed’s Kelvin Kerkow all taking to the greens tomorrow.  

A further 95 competitors will advance to the knockout stages with the draw being conducted live. As a first in 2016, the draw for the knockout rounds will be released live at the conclusion of the last day of sectional.

The singles draw is always a big talking point; so don’t forget to join our panel of experts at Broadbeach Bowls Club from 7pm (Monday, June 12 & Tuesday, June 13) as they dissect the knockout draws for men’s and women’s singles. 

Check out the fixture and results here

 
 
 
 
   
 

Head down to Cooly Rocks On!

 
 

Australia's biggest 50's and 60's nostalgia festival Cooly Rocks On runs for another three days across the pristine Coolangatta and Tweed foreshore!

There's still plenty of time to check out the markets and marquees, take a look at the Harley zone or visit the Jack Evans Family Precinct to peruse the 200 classic cars or see a drive-in movie.

There's plenty more to do at Cooly Rocks On so head on down before the festival closes on Monday!

 
  Visit the Cooly Rocks On website  
 
 
 
   
 

Bowls Australia National Training Centre Squad and Hong Kong China test series wrap

 
 

The Bowls Australia National Training Centre Squad has prevailed over Hong Kong China in their two day test series prior to the Australian Open.

The Australians were victorious on both days going through with six consecutive test wins and a two series to nil win over our international visitors.

The Hong Kong China squad of 12 travelled to the Gold Coast to take part in the $250,000 Australian Open and in a prelude to the main event; they contested this series against some of Australia’s brightest young stars.

 
  Click here to read the article and view all the results  
 
 
 
 
 

The Bowls Show

This week on the Bowls Show we bring you the Women's Singles Final from the 2016 World Cup at Warilla, a heavyweight matchup between two Commonwealth Games Singles gold medallists as Cabramatta's own Carmen Anderson OAM (Norfolk Island) takes on Siti Zalina Ahmad (Malaysia).

We also have a feature interview with former Australian Jackaroo Claire Turley about her bowls career and her life off the green as a mum.

Don’t forget to tune in tomorrow at 1pm or if you’re busy playing in the Australian Open watch the replay anytime on SBS on Demand!

 
 

Get involved on social media!

Our friends on the Gold Coast and Queensland have some amazing social media channels

Facebook:

Visit Gold Coast
Visit Queensland

Twitter:

@visitgoldcoast
@queensland

Instagram:

@visitgoldcoast
@queensland

YouTube:

Visit Gold Coast
Queensland

 

 
 
 
         
 
 
 
 
 

Follow us on

Facebook   Twitter
 
Instagram   Youtube
 

australianopen.bowlsaustralia.com.au
media@bowlsaustralia.com.au

p:(03) 9480 7100
f: (03) 9495 0194

Darebin International Sports CentreJohn Cain Memorial Park 281 Darebin RoadThornbury, VIC 3071

 

Why am I receiving this email?
Because you have signed up to our mailing list or are a past event participant.

Not Interested anymore?
Unsubscribe by clicking the link at the bottom of the email.