Welcome to Warringah Archers  

Please be aware that our site is being constantly updated with new (and historical) information so if there is something you can't find, would like to see, or are having problems with, please leave a comment for us on our Contact Us page.  

Don't forget to have a look at our Facebook page for extra content!

 

Latest News 

 

1.  46th Warringah Open 2023 - Registrations Now Open

Registrations for the 46th Warringah Open (2023) are now open.  Register HERE now.

 

2.  Northern Beaches Australia Day 2022 Community Service Award - Steve Jennison

Congratulations, Steve Jennison - Northern Beaches Australia Day 2022 Community Service Award.  

Steve is highly regarded and respected for his voluntary involvement with Warringah Archers for more than 40 years, as well as his involvement with Archery NSW and Archery Australia. He is a passionate and engaging person and he uses this to help and enable people to be the best that they can be in both the sport of archery and within themselves. Steve has used his strong leadership and communication to lead and mentor both junior and adult archers, and to run archery tournaments.

Steve has led and participated in many sporting boards and committees as well as trained archers of all skill levels, from beginners to Olympians, using tailored coaching and training sessions. Steve also officiates at club and state tournaments and helps to maintain the club grounds. Most recently, Steve gave his time over many months to youth members of the Warringah Archery Club as they trained for the Youth National archery event.

 

Steve was presented with his award at the Northern Beaches Australia Day 2022 award presentation at Glen Street Theatre on Australia Day.  

 

Well done Steve and thank you for volunteering your time to help our archers and sharing your experience and knowledge so generously!

 

3.  Latest Newsletter

The September Newsletter is out now. 

Warringah Archers is one of the oldest clubs on the Northern beaches with a 40 year history.

Warringah Archers has produced Olympians / Para Olympians, as well as International representatives in Target & Field events, both Junior & Adults.  Our club membership also enjoys a full social shooting calendar which encompasses Target / Field / Clout & Indoor disciplines.  

Warringah Archers have a variety of programs for beginners through to the dedicated archer. We hold Come N' Try sessions and Beginners Courses most weekends, as well as run two seasonal Adbow (Adults) and Kidbow (Youth) programs - book in now and see for yourself how much fun Archery can be!

Members Recognition Highlights 2022

ArcheryNSW Clout Championships Nov: Gold: Maja Kesckes (RU16F), Alyssa Mollema (CU21F), Jack Chambers-McLean (RU21M), Stirling Calandruccio (RMM) Silver: Kane Wilson (RM)

Warringah Open Nov: Gold: Maja Kesckes (RF), Kane Wilson (RM), Silver: Carmelo Aslanidis (RM), Alyssa Mollema (CF) Bronze: Jack Chambers-McLean (RM).  Warringah Won the Recurve Teams Trophy, made up of: Maja/Kane/Carelo & Jack, they also won the Womens Trophy: Which was made up of Alyssa (CF) / Maria (CF) / Maja (RF) & Blaza (RF)

ArcheryNSW Youth Spirit Clout Nov: 1st Maja Kesckes (RU16F), Jack Chambers-McLean (RU21M) & Alyssa Mollema (CU21F)

Warringah KidBow Tournament Nov: Gold: Alexander Piscko (RU14M), Maja Kesckes (RU16F), Trent Crabtree (BRU16M), Alyssa Mollema (CU21F), Jack Chambers-McLean (RU21M) Silver: Henry Thomas (BRU14M), Bree Slarke (RU21F), Paul Vander Watt (RU21M)

National Youth Postal Competitoin Oct: 1st Place: Maja Kesckes (RU16F) Silver

Coast Archers Youth Tournament Oct: Gold: Maja Kesckes (RU16F)

National Championships Results Oct: NSW State Team Recurve Gold: Well done to Kane Wilson & Carmelo Aslanidis.  Best Allround Female Compound awarded to Alyssa Mollema.

National Championships Individual results Oct: In the 900 round: Silver Medal awarded to Alyssa Mollena (U21CF) & Maria Wright (C70+F).  In the 1440 arrow round: Gold: Alyssa Mollema (U21CF) & Maria Wreight (C70+F), Silver: Kane Wison (RM)

NSW Team Announced to contest the Teams avent at the 2022 National Championships: Well done to Kane Wilson (RM) & Carmelo Aslanidis (RM) for being named in the Recurve Team and Alyssa Mollema (CF) being announced in the Compound Team.

National Indoor Championships July:Gold: Alyssa Mollema (CU21F) & Compound Female Open Division & Bronze: Maria Wright (CV70+F).  NSW Came 2nd in the National Teams Championships, and NSW were named the Youth Compound Team Winners for 2022.

NSW Indoor Championships July: Gold: Alyssa Mollema (CU21F) & (CF) was also named Best Allround Female Compound Competitor, Silver: Jack Chambers-Mclean (RU21), Maria Wright (C70+F), Bronze: Carmelo Aslanidis (RM).

NSW Indoor Team Announced July: Well done to Carmelo Adlandis who will be representing NSW in the Open Recurve Team and Alyssa Mollema who will be representing NSW in the Youth Compound Team at the National Indoor Championships.

Life Membership ArcheryNSW June: Awarded to Stephen Jennison

Short Course Distance Championships May: Gold: Noel Billyard (RVM),  Alyssa Mollema (CU20F), Maria Wright (CV+F)

Australian Field Championships Apr: In the ranking round Alyssa Mollema (CW) 2nd, Carmello Aslanidis (RM) 1st, Jack Chambers-Mclean (RM) 4th, Cameron Murray (RM) 8th, in the final matchplay - Siver obtained for Alyssa & Carmelo in the individual competition.

State Field Championships Apr: Gold: Alyssa Mollema (CU20W), Silver: Jack Chambers-Mclean (RU20M), Carmelo Aslanidis (RM)

Metropolitan Championships Mar: Gold: Alyssa Mollema (CW-Divn3) & Maria Wright (CW-Divn4) Silver: Anton Vander Watt (CM-Divn2), Carmelo Aslanidis (RM-Divn2), Compound team was made up of Alyssa/Anton & Stuart Fathers

SOPA Matchplay Feb: 2nd: Carmelo Aslanidis (RM)

Youth Series Event 1-Field (Armidale) Jan: 1st: Maja Kesckes (RIF), 2nd: Jack Chambers-Mclean (RU20M)

 

 

2022 Handicap Winners

Warringah Archers hosts a Monthly Handicap shoot, which all members are encouraged to participate in.

The round has specifically been designed for Warringah Archers, and made up of the following distances & faces used.

6 ends @ 50m on 122cm face, 4 ends @ 40m on 122cm face, 3 ends @ 30m on 80cm face & 2 ends @ 18m on 40cm face.

*(An end being six arrows)

As new members join the club they can shoot in the Junior handicap, however, if they take out the handicap title, then the next time they compete in the Open Handicap Round. 

December Wayne Jarrett Memorial Handicap Winner - 17th December 2022 - TBA

November Handicap Winner - Hayley Ng (Recurve Female)

October Handicap Winner -  Blazena Pisko (Recurve Female)

September Handicap Winner - Trent Crabtree (Barebow U14 Male)

August Handicap Winner - Ben Mauger (Barebow Recurve Male)

July Handicap Winner - Bree Slarke (Recurve U21 Female)

June Handicap Winner - Alexander Pisko (Recurve U14 Male)

May Handicap Winner - Gerard Cunneen (Recurve Male)

April Handicap Winner - Jack Chambers-Mclean (Recurve U21 Male)

March Handicap Winner - Gerard Cunneen (Recurve Male)

February Handicap Winner - Ben Mauger (Recurve Male)

January Handicap Winner - Stuart Fathers (Compound Veteran Male)

 

 

 

Book a Come n Try Session or School Vacation Archery Clinic

Book Beginners' Courses and Kidbow/Adbow Program

View our Calendar for upcoming shoots and courses

Our Sponsors

 

  Ready Electrical

 

 

Archery Supplies

Online Store Now Open!

Find Us